Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Private 2
Birth:
abt 1816 2
Duplin County, North Carolina 2
Death:
30 Jan 1909 ? 2
Geneva County, Alabama 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Henry Boyt 1
Also known as:
Henry Boyett 2
Birth:
abt 1816 2
Duplin County, North Carolina 2
Death:
30 Jan 1909 ? 2
Geneva County, Alabama 2
Physical Description:
Hair Color: Dark 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 6" 2
Weight/Build: Complexion Dark 2
Eye Color: Blue 2
Edit
Marriage:
Allie Guy 2
11 Feb 1848 2
Pike County, Alabama 2
Spouse Death Date: after 28 Apr 1910 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Private 2
Service Start Date:
05 Apr 1862 2
Service End Date:
27 May 1865 2
Military Unit:
Co B 1st Battalion Hilliard's Legions That became Co. H 60th Alabama Inf. Reg't [2] 2
Military Unit:
Hilliard's Legion 1
State:
Alabama 1
Enlistment Date:
Ranerville, Alabama 2
Discharge:
Parolled at Montgomery, Alabama, May 27, 1865 2

Looking for more information about Henry Boyt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Boyett Name

  Henry's name was spelled several ways on the military unit reports Boyett, Boyt, Baggatt, Voyett but all of them were Henry Boyett.

  Throughout The Boyett history there was different spelling. Most could not read or write so the people recording the name would spell it the way it was pronounced. Most of the Southern Boyts, Boyetts, Boyets, Boytes, Boyettes, Boit, And some Boyds reguardless of how it is spelled  are descendents of Thomas Boyt Who settled in Virginia in the late 1600s. (That is the ones that have had a DNA test)

Civil War Service

Civil War records indicate Henry enlisted April 5, 1862 in Rainersville, Ala by Capt. Ridgway for the period of the War. Severely wounded at Chickamauga, Georgia 1863/09/20. Present at Knoxville, Tennessee 1863/11/28. Absent on detail at Beans Station, Tennessee 1863/12/14 and Drewery's Bluff, Virginia 1864/05/16. He was wounded on April 3, 1865 "Vert Sclop (sic) in face." He was captured and signed parole papers on May 27, 1865. . Civil War Data Base,Henry Boyett Enlistment Butler County, Authorty Indigent Family Record, M.R.D. Had 6 dependents. His family was allowed to draw $240.00 per year.

First battalion of Hilliard's Legion with six companies of the Third battalion Formed the 60th Alabama Infantry Reg't

The Henry Boyett and Henry Boyt in Co. B 1st Battalion Hilliard's Legion is The same Henry Boyett an Henry Voyett  that is in the Co H, 60th Reg't Alabama Infantry

The 60th Alabama Infantry Regiment was formed by consolidating four companies of the First battalion of Hilliard's…

The Henry Boyett in Co. B 1st Battalion Hilliard's Legion is The same Henry Boyett that is in the Co H, 60th Reg't Alabama Infantry

The 60th Alabama Infantry Regiment was formed by consolidating four companies of the First battalion of Hilliard's Legion with six companies of the Third battalion. The first battalion, seven companies, went out with Jack Thorington of Montgomery as lieutenant colonel, and John H. Holt of Montgomery as major;* and the Third battalion, six companies, went out with John W. A. Sanford of Montgomery as lieutenant colonel, and Hatch Cook of Georgia as major. The operations of the Hilliard Legion are given in the memoranda of the Fifty-ninth Alabama. At Chicamauga, the First battalion lost 168 killed and wounded of 230 engaged, and the third battalion lost 50 killed and wounded of 219 engaged. Organized at Charleston, Tennessee, Nov. 25, 1863, the Sixtieth passed through the trials and perils of the winter campaign in east Tennessee. In the spring it reached Richmond, and lost heavily at Drewry's, where the regiment was complimented on the field by Gen. Gracie, as the Third battalion had been at Chicamauga by Gen. Preston of Kentucky. The regiment was in the trenches at Petersburg for eight months, and lost continually by the almost incessant shelling. At White-oaks Road and Hatcher's Run the Sixtieth was fully engaged, and its loss was severe. At Appomattox, "when the news of the surrender was receved, its men were huzzaing over a captured battery and a routed foe."** The regiment there numbered 165, rank and file.

Marriage

Spouse: Allie Guy

Date:  11 Feb 1848

Place: Pike County, Alabame

Spouse Birth:  1830 in North Carolina

Spouse Death:   Aft April 28, 1910 in Alabama

Family

Mother: Mary Polly Bradley Birth 1790 - 1800 in Duplin County, North     Carolina  Abt 1840 in Pike County, Alabama3

Father:  David James Boyt Abt 1790 in Duplin County, NC , Died in Pike County Alabama After 1850 in Pike County, Alabama

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
584 total (22 this week)

×