Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Birth:
01 Mar 1847 2
Louisiana 2
Death:
Elmira Prison 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Theodore Benton?

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Theodore Kean Benton 2
Full Name:
Theodore Benton 1
Also known as:
Thomas 2
Birth:
01 Mar 1847 2
Louisiana 2
Death:
Elmira Prison 2
Cause: Died from pneumonia and chronic diarrhea while a prisoner of war. 2
Death:
10 Dec 1864 2
Elmira Prison, New York 2
Burial:
Woodlawn Cemetery, New York 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Service Start Date:
Enlisted in Company B, Louisiana 1st Infantry Regiment.Mustered out on 10 Dec 1864 at Elmira, NY. 2
Military Unit:
First Cavalry, A - Cl 1
State:
Louisiana 1
Unit:
Theodore fought in Co. B., First La. Cavalry (The Baton Rouge Rangers) under his brother-in-law, Captain William Booth. He died at Elmira Prison in New York while a Confederate prisoner of war. 2

Looking for more information about Theodore Benton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Death of Theodore Benton

Theodore died in the swamp across the river from Elmira Prison.  Prisoners who had infectious diseases were taken across the river.  He was then taken on a flat boat and buried in the cemetery.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
121 total (5 this week)

×