Summary

A Cherokee leader who became the highest-ranking Native American officer in the Confederate Army.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Brigadier General 2
Birth:
12 Dec 1806 2
Calhoun GA 2
Death:
09 Sep 1871 2
Delaware County OK 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (15)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Stand Watie 1
Also known as: Degataga 3
Also known as: Stand Uwatie 3
Also known as: Isaac Watie 3
Age: 52 1
Birth:
12 Dec 1806 2
Calhoun GA 2
Death:
09 Sep 1871 2
Delaware County OK 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Susanna Reese 3
Father: Uwatie (David Uwatie) 3
Marriage:
Sarah Caroline Bell 3
1842 3
Marriage:
Isabella Hicks 3
Marriage:
Elizabeth Fields 3
Marriage:
Eleanor Looney 3
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Brigadier General 2
Service Start Date:
1861 3
Service End Date:
1865 3
Enlistment Date:
1861 1
Military Unit:
First Cherokee Mounted Volunteers, L-Y, AND First Squadron, Cherokee Mounted Volunteers 1
Edit
Occupation:
Confederate general, Cherokee chief 4
Employment:
Position: Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation 3
Start Date: 1862 3
End Date: 1866 3

Looking for more information about Stand Watie?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Stand Watie

Born on December 12, 1806, near New Echota in the Cherokee Nation, East, in present Gordon County, Georgia, Stand Watie was given the Cherokee name Degadoga, meaning "he stands," at birth. He was a son of a full-blood Cherokee named Oo-wa-tie and his half-blood wife, Susanna Reese. When Oo-wa-tie was baptized into the Moravian Church as David Watie, he renamed Degodoga Isaac S. Watie; Watie later dropped Isaac and combined his Cherokee and Christian names into Stand Watie.

Watie's older brother was named Buck, but he changed his name to Elias Boudinot. Watie's uncle was the Ridge, who became known as Major Ridge, and his cousin was John Ridge. Together they formed the powerful Ridge-Watie-Boudinot faction in Cherokee politics.

Watie received his formal education at the Moravian Mission School at Springplace, Georgia. He remained aloof from tribal politics until 1836 when he signed the Treaty of New Echota, by which in 1835 a group of Cherokees surrendered the ancient Cherokee homeland for a new domain in present Oklahoma. The Ridge-Watie-Boudinot faction migrated to the Cherokee Nation, West, with little difficulty in March 1837. Watie established his home in the northeastern corner of the Cherokee Nation, along Honey Creek.

As a signatory of the removal treaty Watie had forfeited his life under the Cherokee blood law, which prescribed the death penalty for anyone alienating tribal land. When the penalty was extracted in June 1839, only Watie among Major Ridge, John Ridge, and Elias Boudinot escaped execution. Thrust into the forefront of Cherokee politics by the killings, Watie became the lifelong enemy of Cherokee Chief John Ross.

With the onset of the American Civil War Ross wavered in forming a Cherokee-Confederate alliance. However, Watie accepted a commission as a colonel in the Confederate States Army and raised the First Regiment of Cherokee Mounted Volunteers. Fearing a coup, Ross reluctantly agreed to a Cherokee-Confederate alliance. However, when the opportunity arose, Ross fled to Federal-controlled territory. In August 1862, Watie replaced Ross as principal chief.

In spite of early successes, by the winter of 1862-63 the Confederate hold on the Cherokee Nation was slipping. Nonetheless, Watie's Regiment continued to harass Federal forces. In June and September 1864, scored his greatest military feats in the capture of the Union steamboat J.R. Williams and the Second Battle of Cabin Creek. In May 1864 Watie was promoted to brigadier general, and in February 1865 he was placed in command of the Indian Division of Indian Territory. However, by then the war was lost. Watie surrendered on June 23, 1865. He was the last Confederate general to do so. Afterward, he served as a member of the pro-Southern Cherokee delegation to the Fort Smith Council in September 1865.

After the Civil War Watie remained in exile in the Choctaw Nation until 1867. He then returned to Honey Creek to rebuild his home. He died there on September 9, 1871. He was buried in the old Ridge Cemetery, later called Polson's Cemetery, in Delaware County, Oklahoma.

Stand Watie had four wives Eleanor Looney, Elizabeth Fields, Isabella Hicks, and Sarah Caroline Bell. Elizabeth Fields's and Watie's child died during childbirth in 1836. He married Sarah Caroline Bell in 1842. They had three sons and two daughters. All died without issue.

Watie's character

Remarks about Brig. General Stand Watie from a Confederate inspection report:

“Zealous and able, diligent and attentive to orders & duties. Sober”

Watie's surrender

Doaksville, OK

On 23 June 1865, in Doaksville, Oklahoma (then the Choctaw Nation), Brigadier General Stand Watie became the last Confederate general to surrender at the end of the Civil War. The only Native American to achieve the rank of brigadier general in the Confederate Army during the war, Watie led the 1st Cherokee Mounted Rifles and later the First Indian Brigade of the Army of the Trans-Mississippi. He participated in various battles (including the Battle of Pea Ridge and the Second Battle of Cabin Creek), many of which were west of the Mississippi. In addition to fighting Union forces, Watie’s troops also fought against Union-supporting Cherokee and other tribes in Indian Territory.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
397 total (21 this week)

×