Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
27 Sep 1841 2
PA 2
Death:
04 Sep 1929 2
Schuylkill Co., PA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Z Wagner 1
Also known as:
John C. Wagner 3
Birth:
27 Sep 1841 2
PA 2
Death:
04 Sep 1929 2
Schuylkill Co., PA 2
Edit
Marriage:
Sarah Bixler 2
1867 2
PA 2
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Company:
E 1
Discharge Rank:
Pvt 1
Enlistment Rank:
Pvt 1
Military Unit:
55th Infantry 1
State:
Pennsylvania 1

Looking for more information about John Z Wagner?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Additional Civil War Service

It appears that John initially enlisted in the 6th regiment of the Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company E, to serve for 3 months beginning in April 1861. He apparently also served in the 76th Regiment of Pennsylvania Infantry, and later served in Company E of the 55th Regiment of Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteers - Infantry, from which he was discharged August 30, 1865.

During his service he served under Gen. Benjamin Butler.  John Z. was at the battle of the Wilderness, Cold Harbor, City Point - and was wounded near Petersburg, VA.  He was at the surrender at Appomatox.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
183 total (1 this week)

×