Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
31 May 1842 2
Greencastle, Franklin Co., Penn. 2
Death:
29 Sep 1874 2
Franklin Co., Penn. 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Gilmore Rowe 1
Also known as:
J. Gilmore Rowe 2
Birth:
31 May 1842 2
Greencastle, Franklin Co., Penn. 2
Death:
29 Sep 1874 2
Franklin Co., Penn. 2
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Company:
K 1
Discharge Rank:
1 Lieut 1
Enlistment Rank:
Sergt 1
Military Unit:
126th Infantry 1
State:
Pennsylvania 1

Looking for more information about John Gilmore Rowe?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Civil War Service Index - Union - Pennsylvania [See image]
  2. Contributed by gersonyfam1217
Add

Stories

John Gilmore Rowe was called "Gilmore", and like his older brother, D. Watson Rowe, he fought in the Civil War; he was a First Lieutenant, Company K, 126th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers. He was a scout and kept a diary for 1863, when he was 21. He saw action in Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville, where he was severely wounded.  Gilmore never married, and he died young, at age 32, in 1874, and he is buried in the Rowe family plot (with an obelisk) in Cedar Hill Cemetery in Greencastle, Penn. His sister, Martha Rowe Fletcher, named a son born the following year after her brother.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
205 total (1 this week)

×