Summary

Birth:
13 May 1941 1
Pacoima, California 1
Death:
03 Feb 1959 1
Grant Township, Cerro Gordo County, IA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Ritchie Valens 1
Full Name:
Richard Steven Valenzuela 1
Birth:
13 May 1941 1
Pacoima, California 1
Male 1
Death:
03 Feb 1959 1
Grant Township, Cerro Gordo County, IA 1
Cause: Plane Crash 1
Burial:
San Fernando Mission Cemetery, Mission Hills, California 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Concepcion Reyes 1
Father: Joseph Steven Valenzuela 1
Edit
Occupation:
American singer, songwriter and guitarist 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Mexican American 1

Looking for more information about Richard Steven Valenzuela?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

Ritchie Valens

Ritchie Valens (born Richard Steven Valenzuela; May 13, 1941 – February 3, 1959) was a Mexican-American singer, songwriter, and guitarist. A rock and roll pioneer and a forefather of the Chicano rock movement, Valens' recording career lasted only eight months. During this time, he had several hits, most notably "La Bamba," which was originally a Mexican folk song. Valens transformed the song into one with a rock rhythm and beat, and it became a hit in 1958, making Valens a pioneer of the Spanish-speaking rock and roll movement.

On February 3, 1959, on what has become known as "The Day the Music Died," Valens died in a small-plane crash in Iowa, a tragedy that also claimed the lives of fellow musicians Buddy Holly and J. P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson. Valens was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2001.

The Amarillo Globe-Times, 3 Feb 1959, Tue, Page 2

a

The Mason City Globe-Gazette, 3 Feb 1959, Tue, Page 1

Valley Morning Star, 4 Feb 1959, Wed, Page 1

About this Memorial Page

×