Summary

Birth:
Iowa 1
Death:
09 Dec 2000 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Edwin H Balt?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
SSML2 Edwin Harold Balt Navy 1
Also known as:
Ed 1
Full Name:
Edwin H Balt 2
Birth:
Iowa 1
Male 1
Birth:
19 Apr 1923 2
Death:
09 Dec 2000 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Prairie Hill Cemetery Fulda Murray County Minnesota, USA 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Duluth, MN 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Nellie 1
Father: Corad Balt 1
Marriage:
Anna Marie Kamphoff 1
29 Aug 1946 1
First Reformed Church in Sheldon, IA 1
Spouse Death Date: 2008 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-3198 2

Looking for more information about Edwin H Balt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

SSML2 Edwin Harold Balt Navy

Ed was born on a farm near Sheldon the son of Conrad & Nellie VanMeeteren Balt. He grew up on the famiy farm, attended country school and graduated from Sheldon High School in 1940. In 1944 Ed enlisted in the U.S. Navy and served in Oahu, HI during WWII. After his discharge in 1946 he began working in Worthington, MN at a dry cleaning company. On August 29, 1946 he and Anna Kamphoff were married at the First Reformed Church in Sheldon, IA. They moved to Fulda and purchased Fulda Dry Cleaners which they operated until 1971. Ed also worked as a substitute rural mail carrier for several years and then was appointed as Fulda Postmaster in 1971. He held that position until 1988 when he retired. Ed passed away unexpectedly while he was hunting. He was a member of the American Reformed Church in Worthington where he had served as Deacon, Elder, taught Catechism and Sunday School for many years and belonged to the Christian Fellowship Club. Ed belonged to the Fulda Lions Club where he served as Treasurer for 15 years, the Fulda Legion Post 318 and V.F.W. Post 9017, Fulda Heritage Society, and was Treasurer of Prairie Hill Cemetery Association. Ed enjoyed collecting coins, stamps, and Hallmark Christmas tree ornaments. He was an avid reader & historian. He liked antiques, loved to travel and see historical places. Ed was an avid hunter & fisherman, and he loved to be outdoors. He liked to do woodworking and made many things for his family. He loved his family & grandchildren.

Ed & Ann are the parents of Linda (Jeff) Pine, David (Thelma) Balt, & Lorrae (Bill) Lindquist.

Ed's siblings include Richard (LaVonne) Balt, Willis (Henrietta) Balt, & Henry Balt.

Funeral services were held December 13 from the American Reformed Church in Worthington, Rev. Irwin Van Leeuwen officiating.

 

About this Memorial Page

×