Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Continental Line 1
Birth:
10 Oct 1750 1
Unknown 1
Death:
20 Jan 1843 1
Unknown 1
More…

Related Pages

View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jacob Beeler 1
Birth:
10 Oct 1750 1
Unknown 1
Death:
20 Jan 1843 1
Unknown 1
Cause: Unknown 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Continental Line 1
Pennsylvania Line:
Veterans Administration 1

Looking for more information about Jacob Beeler?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by drkbp819

Stories

Update 5/30/2014

Jacob Beeler 1751-1843. Parents are not known.

The source of any connection to the Ulrich Beeler family was by a so called "Family Bible". It has been found to provide no proof whatever of any connection to Ulrich Beeler or any other of his children. It consists of only 3 or 4 sheets Xeroxed during the 1980's by a RaNae Park. There are a few names listed on blank pages without a single letter of print on them. There is no proof whatever of any connection to Ulrich to be found on it. We have a copy and there is no value that can found in it.

We kept hearing references to it and discovered during exchanges of posts on one of the Beeler forums we did indeed have the so called "Bible". 

Next to the name Jacob Beeler is the date 10 October 1750. No wife is listed and no entries on any printed sheet are to be seen. To use the term "Family Bible" is entirely out of order and does nothing but mislead to its authority. It has none.

We did not realize when we received those copies several years ago what it supposedly represented. I apologize for the place of birth and death because they are both incorrect. The parents are also unknown. They are not Ulrich and Maria Buhler.

Continental Line service shown by U.S. Government marker. It is Pennsylvania Continental Line. Other information may be found in Pennsylvania just as the VA did in 1982 when they furnished the marker now at his grave.

Soldier is buried in the Beeler Cemetery, Bristol, Tennessee. Listed in the Tennessee NSSAR Patriots buried in Tennessee.

Beeler Family Hoax, Jacob Beeler 1750-1843 Removed from NSSAR Patriot Database

This Jacob Beeler 1750-1843 has been used in a Hoax going on for twenty years. It is unfortunate circumstance but the "Supposed Proof" does not exist. He is not a "brother" of Joseph Beeler 1744-1833 or John Valentine Beeler 1737-1823. Neither is he a son of Ulrich and Maria Buehler. It has been a total fabrication and nothing but a hoax. The DAR is apparently unaware of the situation. So much for proper vetting. It is our understanding the DAR is using the 1840 U.S. Census to "Correct" the eleven year age "error" in S.5277. Talk about the tail wagging the dog!

However,

 

Beelers,

The National Society, Sons of the American Revolution (NSSAR) has removed Jacob Beeler 1750-1843, aka NSDAR #A131400, from their Patriot Database. The service currently shown on the NSDAR web site is the service of another man. Jacob Beeler 1750-1843 has no military or patriotic service whatever and does not meet the standard for admission to the Society.

The United States Pension S.5277 is the military service of Pvt. Jacob Beeler 1761-1842. The decision made in the 2010 review by the Society has not changed. A memorial headstone has been supplied by the Veterans Administration in 2012. It has been placed in Liberty Hill Cemetery, Washburn, Tennessee. It is the property of the United States and will be maintained or cleaned on request. It is on Find-A-Grave #117396266.

It was considered by the record correction request to be misleading to allow the A131400 listing to remain and it has been removed entirely. Gentlemen seeking admission to the NSSAR should use an ancestor with military service in the Revolution as described in the Society Manual.

The NSDAR seems to have a difficult time regarding primary documentation and the weight carried by these early documents. Some are sworn statements in court and others gathered by riding around taking census.

At least the NSDAR keeps what is obviously a clear cut issue bouncing around like a volley ball. The influence of living persons definitely outweighs primary documentation. The case of A131400 is a beautiful example of a man with absolutely no military service usurping that of another.

If the only record you have is a listing in the 1840 U.S. Census, now is the time to file for admission at NSDAR. Just refer to #A131400. Never a dull moment.

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact drkbp819

Contributors:
drkbp819
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
466 total (9 this week)

×