Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
abt 1835 2
Parish Donaghmore, County Wexford, Ireland 2
Death:
27 May 1877 2
Minersville, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Leary 1
Also known as:
Jno Leary 2
Birth:
abt 1835 2
Parish Donaghmore, County Wexford, Ireland 2
Death:
27 May 1877 2
Minersville, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania 2
Cause: Death as result of dropsey, rupture and complication of diseases contracted in the army (malaria) 3
Burial:
29 May 1877 4
St. Vincent de Paul's Cemetery #1 4
Physical Description:
Height: 5'8" 2
Weight/Build: slender 2
Eye Color: gray 2
Hair Color: brown 2
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Company:
C 1
Discharge Rank:
Privt 1
Enlistment Rank:
Prvt 1
Military Unit:
11th Cavalry 1
State:
Illinois 1
Edit
Released from Confederate Prison:
Two weeks after capture, released in a prisoner exchange 5
Prisoner of War:
Captured at Hatchie River, Mississippi 5

Looking for more information about John Leary?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Civil War Service Index - Union - Illinois [See image]
  2. Contributed by mbairdpsu
  3. From sworn and notarized statement given by Martin Degan (friend and father-in-law to John Leary's son, Cornelius) in a document dated 5/4/1914 — Contributed by mbairdpsu
  4. Pennsylvania, Veterans Burial Cards, 1777-1999 — Contributed by mbairdpsu
  5. NARA Civil War Service Records, Co. C, Ill. 11th Calvary, John Leary — Contributed by mbairdpsu
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
107 total (15 this week)

×