Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1841 2
Ohio 2
Death:
26 Apr 1869 2
Lewistown IL 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Edmond Edgar 1
Also known as:
Edward A Edgar 2
Also known as:
Edmund A Edgar 2
Birth:
1841 2
Ohio 2
Death:
26 Apr 1869 2
Lewistown IL 2
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Company:
F 1
Discharge Rank:
Pvt 1
Enlistment Rank:
Pvt 1
Military Unit:
14th Infantry 1
State:
Iowa 1

Looking for more information about Edmond Edgar?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Civil War Service Index - Union - Iowa [See image]
  2. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

14th Regiment, Iowa Infantry

OVERVIEW:Organized at Davenport November and mustered in November 6, 1861. Ordered to St. Louis, Mo., December, 1861. Attached to Dept. of Missouri to February, 1862. 4th Brigade, 2nd Division, District of Cairo, February, 1862. 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Army of Tennessee, to April, 1862. Union Brigade, 2nd Division, Army of Tennessee, to July, and District of Corinth, Dept. of Tennessee, to December, 1862. Davenport, Iowa, and St. Louis, Mo., to April, 1863. Cairo, Ill., District of Columbus, 6th Division, 16th Army Corps, Dept. of Tennessee, to January, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 16th Army Corps, to December, 1864. Springfield, Ill., to August, 1865.

SERVICE:Cos. "A," "B" and "C" detached October, 1861, by order of General Fremont and sent to Fort Randall, Dakota Territory. Permanently detached September 18, 1862. (See 41th Iowa.) Reconnoissance to Fort Henry, Tenn., January 15-25. Operations against Fort Henry February 2-6. Investment of Fort Donelson February 12-16. Capture of Fort Donelson February 16. Expedition to Clarksville, Tenn., February 19-21. Moved to Pittsburg Landing, Tenn., March 2-14. Battle of Shiloh, Tenn., April 6-7. Held center at "Hornet's Nest" and Regiment mostly captured. Paroled October 12, 1862. Exchanged November 19, 1862. Those not captured assigned to Union Brigade and participated in the advance on and sieze of Corinth, Miss., April 29-May 30. Pursuit to Booneville May 31-June 13. Duty at Corinth till August, and at Danville, Miss., till October. Battle of CorinthOctober 3-4. Pursuit to Ripley October 5-12. At Corinth till December 18. Ordered to rejoin Regiment at Davenport, Iowa, December 18. While en route participated in the defence of Jackson, Tenn., December 20, 1862, to January 4, 1863. Arrived at Davenport January 7. Reorganizing Regiment at Davenport, Iowa, and at St. Louis, Mo., till April. Moved to Cairo, Ill., April 10, and duty there till January, 1864. Moved to Vicksburg, Miss. Meridian Campaign February 3 to March 5. Meridian February 14-15. Marion February 15-17. Canton February 28. Red River Campaign March 10-May 22. Fort DeRussy March 14. Occupation of Alexandria March 16. Henderson's Hill March 21. Battle of Pleasant Hill April 9. Cloutiersville and Cane River Crossing April 22-24. At Alexandria April 27-May 13. Moore's Plantation May 5-7. Bayou Boeuf May 7. Bayou LaMourie May 12. Retreat to Morganza May 13-20. Mansura May 16. Yellow Bayou May 18-19. Moved to Vicksburg, Miss., thence to Memphis, Tenn., May 20-June 10.Lake Chicot, Ark., June 6-7. Smith's Expedition to Tupelo July 5-21. Pontotoc July 11. Camargo's Cross Roads, near Harrisburg, July 13. Tupelo July 14-15. Old Town Creek July 15. Smith's Expedition to Oxford, Miss., August 1-30. Tallahatchie River August 7-9. Abbeville and Oxford August 12. Abbeville August 23. Mower's Expedition up White River to Duvall's Bluff September 1-7. March through Arkansas and Missouri in pursuit of Price September 17-October 25. (4 Cos. sent to Pilot Knob, Mo., and participated in actions at Ironton, Shut in Gap and Arcadia September 26. Fort Davidson, Pilot Knob, September 26-27. Leesburg or Harrison September 28-29.) Regiment assembled at St. Louis, Mo., November 2 and mustered out November 16, 1864. Veterans and recruits consolidated to two Companies and assigned to duty at Springfield, Ill., till August, 1865. Mustered out August 8, 1865.

Regiment lost during service 5 Officers and 59 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 Officer and 138 Enlisted men by disease. Total 203.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
267 total (1 this week)

×