Summary

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Sergeant Major 1
Birth:
17 Aug 1878 1
New York, New York 1
Death:
14 May 1930 1
Long Island, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Ernest A. Janson?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ernest A. Janson 1
Also known as:
Charles F. Hoffman 1
Birth:
17 Aug 1878 1
New York, New York 1
Death:
14 May 1930 1
Long Island, New York 1
Burial:
Evergreen Cemetery, Brooklyn, New York 1
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Sergeant Major 1
Service Start Date:
1910 1
Service End Date:
1926 1
Award:
Navy Medal of Honor 1
Award:
Army Medal of Honor 1

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
1900 1
Service End Date:
1910 1

Looking for more information about Ernest A. Janson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

During WWI, Janson served under the name of Charles F. Hoffman.

About this Memorial Page

×