Summary

Conflict Period:
War of 1812 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1784 2
Montgomery County PA 2
Death:
31 Jan 1875 2
Germantown Phila. PA 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to John Crotz?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Crotz 1
Also known as:
John Crotts 2
Birth:
1784 2
Montgomery County PA 2
Death:
31 Jan 1875 2
Germantown Phila. PA 2
Edit

War of 1812 1

Branch:
Army 1
Discharge Rank:
Pvt 1
Enlistment Rank:
Pvt 1
Military Unit:
1 Riflemen (Humphrey's), Pennsylvania 1
State:
Pennsylvania 1

Looking for more information about John Crotz?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. War of 1812 Service Record Index [See image]
  2. Contributed by amy2879051
Add

Stories

In the pension papers of his wife, Edith Crotz, she said her husband dies at sea going to California on the "Independence" in 1853.

In this web article, there is a newspaper listing a lost of  J Cross also listed as James Crotts by the webpage. In the newspaper article there is a J Crotts mention, the webpage list him as J Grotts. I do believe one of the mentioned men is my 4x's Great Grandfather John Crotz (Crotts spelling of family's name today).   http://www.maritimeheritage.org/PassLists/in021653.html

 

http://www.sfgenealogy.com/californiabound/cb235.htm

 We do believe he survived because of census and death records of the city of Philadelphia, and Edith's later pension papers stated a different date.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
210 total (6 this week)

×