Summary

Conflict Period:
Other Service 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
09 Jan 1856 1
Shelby County, Kentucky 1
Death:
08 Jan 1919 1
New York City, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to James Franklin Bell?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Franklin Bell 1
Also known as:
J. Franklin Bell 1
Birth:
Male 1
Birth:
09 Jan 1856 1
Shelby County, Kentucky 1
Death:
08 Jan 1919 1
New York City, New York 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Margaret Venable (Allen) Bell 2
Father: John Wilson Bell 2
Marriage:
Sarah Buford 3
05 Jan 1881 3
Marriage:
Sarah Buford 3
05 Jan 1881 3
Edit

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
1878 1
Service End Date:
1919 1
Awards:
Medal of Honor (1899), Distinguished Service Cross 2
Positions :
Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army (1906-1910) 2
Wars:
Indian Wars, Philippine-American War, World War I 2

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
1917 1
Service End Date:
1919 1
Edit
Education:
Institution: U.S. Military Academy 1
Place: West Point, New York 1
From: 1874 1
To: 1878 1

Looking for more information about James Franklin Bell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×