Summary

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
30 Jul 1881 1
West Chester, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
21 Jun 1940 1
Naval Hospital in Philadelphia 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Smedley Butler?

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Smedley Darlington Butler 1
Also known as:
Old Gimlet Eye 1
Birth:
30 Jul 1881 1
West Chester, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
21 Jun 1940 1
Naval Hospital in Philadelphia 1
Buried: Oaklands Cemetery West Chester, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Maud (née Darlington) 1
Father: Thomas Stalker Butler, 1
Marriage:
Ethel Conway Peters 1
Bay Head, New Jersey 1
June 30, 1905 1
Daughter: Ethel Peters Butler (Mrs. John Wehle) 1
Son: Thomas Richard Butler 1
Son: Smedley Darlington Butler, Jr 1
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
October 1918 1

Looking for more information about Smedley Butler?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

"There are only two things we should fight for. One is the defense of our homes and the other is the Bill of Rights."

 

"War is just a racket. A racket is best described, I believe, as something that is not what it seems to the majority of people. Only a small inside group knows what it is about. It is conducted for the benefit of the very few at the expense of the masses"

"The trouble with America is that when the dollar only earns 6 percent over here, then it gets restless and goes overseas to get 100 percent. Then the flag follows the dollar and the soldiers follow the flag."

"I helped make Mexico, especially Tampico, safe for American oil interests in 1914. I helped make Haiti and Cuba a decent place for the National City Bank boys to collect revenues in"

About this Memorial Page

×