Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
03 Dec 1826 2
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 3
Death:
29 Oct 1885 3
Orange, New Jersey 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (14)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Brinton McClellan 1
Also known as:
George B. McClellan 1
Birth:
Male 1
Birth:
03 Dec 1826 2
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2
Death:
29 Oct 1885 2
Orange, New Jersey 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Sophia Steinmetz Brinton 2
Father: Dr. George McClellan 2
Marriage:
Mary Ellen Marcy 2
October 1859 2
New York City, NY 2
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
1861 1
Service End Date:
1864 1
Commands held:
Department of the Ohio, Army of the Potomac 2
Major Battles:
Battle of Rich Mountain, Seven Days Battles, Battle of Antietam 2

Mexican-American War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Brevet first lieutenant, Captain (peacetime) 1
Service Start Date:
1846 1
Service End Date:
1857 1
Major battles:
Battle of Contreras, Battle of Churubusco, Battle of Chapultepec 2

Looking for more information about George B. McClellan?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

On 1 November 1861, President Abraham Lincoln appointed George B. McClellan as commander of the Union Army, replacing Winfield Scott.

About this Memorial Page

×