Summary

Conflict Period:
War of 1812 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
11 Dec 1750 2
Hagerstown, Maryland 2
Death:
18 Jul 1826 2
Lincoln County, Kentucky 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Isaac Shelby?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Isaac Shelby 1
Also known as:
Old King's Mountain 2
Birth:
11 Dec 1750 2
Hagerstown, Maryland 2
Death:
18 Jul 1826 2
Lincoln County, Kentucky 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Letitia Cox 2
Father: Evan Shelby 2
Marriage:
Susannah Hart 2
19 Apr 1783 2
Edit

War of 1812 1

Branch:
Army 1
Discharge Rank:
Maj Genl 1
Enlistment Rank:
Maj Genl 1
Military Unit:
Governor Shelby And Staff, Kentucky Vols 1
State:
Kentucky 1
Edit
Employment:
Position: 5th Governor of Kentucky 2
Start Date: 24 Aug 1812 2
End Date: 05 Sep 1816 2
Employment:
Position: 1st Governor of Kentucky 2
Start Date: 04 Jun 1792 2
End Date: 01 Jun 1796 2

Looking for more information about Isaac Shelby?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. War of 1812 Service Record Index [See image]
  2. Contributed by quinster27
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
488 total (3 this week)

×