Summary

A prominent Confederate general who served in the US Army before the war.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
General 1
Birth:
28 May 1818 2
St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana 3
Death:
20 Feb 1893 3
New Orleans, Louisiana 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (19)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 1
Also known as:
GT Beauregard 2
Also known as:
PGT Beauregard 1
Birth:
Male 1
Birth:
28 May 1818 2
St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana 2
Death:
20 Feb 1893 2
New Orleans, Louisiana 2
Burial:
Tomb of the Army of Tennessee, Metairie Cemetery, New Orleans 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Hélène Judith de Reggio 2
Father: Jacques Toutant-Beauregard 2
Marriage:
Caroline Deslonde 2
1860 2
Spouse Death Date: March 1864 2
Marriage:
Marie Antoinette Laure Villeré 2
1841 2
Spouse Death Date: 21 Mar 1850 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
General 1
Service Start Date:
1861 1
Service End Date:
1865 1
Major battles:
Battle of Fort Sumter, First Battle of Bull Run, Battle of Shiloh, Siege of Corinth, First Battle of Fort Wagner, Second Battle of Fort Wagner, Second Battle of Fort Sumter, Bermuda Hundred Campaign, Second Battle of Petersburg, Battle of Bentonville 2

Mexican-American War 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Brevet Major 1
Service Start Date:
1838 2
Service End Date:
1861 2
Major battles:
Battle of Contreras, Battle of Churubusco, Battle for Mexico City, Battle of Chapultepec 2
Edit
Occupation:
Officer, author, civil servant, politician, inventor, railroad executive 1
Education:
Institution: US Military Academy 3
Place: West Point, NY 3
To: 1838 3

Looking for more information about Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Creation of the Confederate Flag

Beauregard was a key figure in the creation of what we today know as the Confederate flag. After the First Battle of Bull Run, Beauregard noticed that it was too easy to confuse the American flag with the Confederate “Stars and Bars” in battle because they looked similar from a distance. He worked with a few others, namely William P. Miles and Joseph E. Johnston, to create the battle flag, with a blue X with white stars (representing the states of the Confederacy) on a background of red. The flag was modified from the design of a South Carolinian secessionist flag and made into a square (rather than a rectangle) to save materials. The flag, known as the flag of the Army of Northern Virginia or “Beauregard’s flag,” was disbursed to the Army of Northern Virginia on 28 November 1861 and soon became identified with the entire Confederacy and eventually the South.

The New York Times, 21 Feb 1893, Tue, Page 1

The Times-Picayune, 21 Feb 1893, Tue, Part 1

The Times-Picayune, 21 Feb 1893, Tue, Part 2

The Times-Picayune, 21 Feb 1893, Tue, Part 3

About this Memorial Page

×