Summary

Conflict Period:
Spanish-American War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
16 Oct 1835 1
Galesburg, MI 1
Death:
12 Nov 1906 1
San Francisco, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to William Rufus Shafter?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (21)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Rufus Shafter 1
Also known as:
"Pecos Bill" 1
Birth:
16 Oct 1835 1
Galesburg, MI 1
Male 1
Death:
12 Nov 1906 1
San Francisco, CA 1
Burial:
1906 1
San Francisco National Cemetery 1
Edit

Spanish-American War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
April 1898 1
Service End Date:
September 1898 1

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
1st Lieutenant, 7th Michigan Volunteers 1
Service Start Date:
31 Dec 1969 1
Service End Date:
22 Aug 1862 1
Edit
Employment:
Employer: Teaching elementary/secondary education 1
Position: Teacher 1
Place: Galesburg, Mendon, and Athens, MI 1
Start Date: 1840s 1
End Date: 1861 1
Employment:
Employer: Farming 1
Place: Galesburg, MI 1
Start Date: 1830s 1
End Date: 1850s 1

Looking for more information about William Rufus Shafter?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Fold3_Pages
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×