Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
08 Sep 1828 1
Taylorsville, OH 1
Death:
21 Mar 1890 2
Chicago, IL 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (49)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Crook 1
Also known as:
"Grey Wolf" or "Nantan Lupan" 1
Birth:
08 Sep 1828 1
Taylorsville, OH 1
Male 1
Death:
21 Mar 1890 2
Chicago, IL 1
Cause: Heart Attack 3
Burial:
11 Nov 1890 1
Arlington Cemetery 4
Burial:
1890 1
Oakland, MD 1
Edit
Marriage:
Mary Tapscott Dailey 1
22 Aug 1865 3
Allegheny County, MD 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
1861 1
Service End Date:
1865 1

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Brigadier General 1
Service Start Date:
1872 1
Service End Date:
1890 1

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 1
Service Start Date:
11 Dec 1866 2
Service End Date:
1868 1
Edit
Education:
Institution: West Point 1
Place: United States Military Academy, West Point, NY 1
From: 01 Jul 1848 5
To: 01 Jul 1852 5

Looking for more information about George Crook?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×