Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
21 Feb 1765 2
Stamford Township, Fairfield County, Connecticut 2
Death:
14 Jan 1824 2
Vernon, Jennings County, Indiana 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Stephen Dewolfe?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Stephen Solomon Dolph 3
Full Name:
Stephen Solomon Dolph 3
Full Name:
Stephen Dewolfe 1
Also known as:
Stephen DeWolf 3
Also known as:
Stephen DeWolf 3
Birth:
21 Feb 1765 2
Stamford Township, Fairfield County, Connecticut 2
Birth:
21 Feb 1765 2
Stamford Township, Fairfield County, Connecticut 2
Death:
14 Jan 1824 2
Vernon, Jennings County, Indiana 2
Death:
14 Jan 1824 2
Vernon, Jennings County, Indiana 2
Burial:
Coryell Cemetery, Vernon, Jennings County, Indiana 3
Burial:
Coryell Cemetery, Vernon, Jennings County, Indiana 3
Edit
Marriage:
Eunice Lindley 2
26 Aug 1790 2
Cornwall, New York 2
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Regiment:
First Regiment 1
State:
Connecticut 1

Looking for more information about Stephen Dewolfe?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

On January 1, 1781 Stephen enlisted under Captain John B. Buill of the first regiment belonging to (commanded by Col. Dovenon) the state of Connecticutt and on the first day of April the same year he joined the army of the United States.In June 1782 Captain Burrels left the service and he was put under another Captain (his name not recollected) under Col. Huntington and sometime in November 1782 he was discharged by Col. Huntington.

Stephen was the son of Stephen Deolph and Mary Sutherland (notice difference in spelling of Deolph to Dolph)
He was the husband of Eunice Lindley (born June 04, 1769 New York-died October 13, 1840 Michigan) who he married on August 26, 1790 in Cornwall, New York.
He was the father of: Stephen Morris, Edward, Eunice, Sarah, Mary and Phoebe. 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
117 total (2 this week)

×