Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Force 1
Birth:
Nov 1919 1
Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia 1
Death:
18 Mar 1944 2
Naples Harbor, Campania, Italy 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Clem Givings?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (9)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Clemenceau McAdoo Givings 4
Clem Givings 1
Also known as: Clem 2
Home Town: Richmond, Virginia 1
Birth:
Nov 1919 2
Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia 2
Death:
18 Mar 1944 3
Naples Harbor, Campania, Italy 2
Burial:
Mar 1944 3
Sicily-Rome American Cemetery and Memorial, Nettuno, Provincia di Roma, Lazio,Italy 3
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Force 1
Service Start Date:
1941 2
Service End Date:
1944 2
Enlistment Date:
18 Oct 1941 5
Enlistment Location:
Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia 5
Edit
Notes:
Member of the Tuskegee Airmen 1

Looking for more information about Clem Givings?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Spirit_of_45
  2. Contributed by millebr
  3. U.S. Rosters of World War II Dead, 1939-1945 — Contributed by millebr
  4. U.S., Find A Grave Index — Contributed by millebr
  5. U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946 — Contributed by millebr
Add

Stories

Upon graduating from flight training Class 43-E at Tuskegee, Alabama, 2nd Lt. Clemenceau M. 'Clem' Givings was assigned to the100th Fighter Squadron of the 332nd Fighter Group and deployed to Italy in December, 1943. The squadron flew its first combat mission on February 5, 1944. 

Returning from another mission on March 18th, the engine in Giving's Bell P-39 Airacobra failed. He successfully bailed out of his plane and landed in the water in Naples harbor but became entangled in the parachute lines and drowned. His body was recovered the next day by a local fisherman.

Excerpted and edited from the St. Louis Post-Dispatch, published Sept. 26, 2009; Erica Smith 

About this Memorial Page

×