Summary

Nicknamed "Mad Anthony," Anthony Wayne is best known as an American Revolutionary War general. After the war, he served as a politician, then returned to military life to lead the "Legion of the United States" in the Northwest Indian War.

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Colonel, Brigadier general, Major general 1
Birth:
01 Jan 1745 2
Easttown Township, Pennsylvania 3
Death:
15 Dec 1796 3
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Anthony Wayne?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (13)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"Mad Anthony" 1
Birth:
01 Jan 1745 2
Easttown Township, Pennsylvania 2
Male 2
Death:
15 Dec 1796 2
Cause: Complications from gout 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 1809 2
Burial Place: Radnor, Pennsylvania 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 1797 2
Burial Place: Erie, Pennsylvania 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Eddings Wayne 2
Father: Isaac Wayne 2
Marriage:
Mary Penrose 2
1766 2
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Colonel, Brigadier general, Major general 1
Service Start Date:
1775 1
Service End Date:
1783 1

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major general 1
Service Start Date:
1792 1
Service End Date:
1796 1
Edit
Occupation:
Military officer, politician 1

Looking for more information about Anthony Wayne?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×