Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
07 Jan 1718 2
Danvers, MA 3
Death:
29 May 1790 3
Brooklyn, CT 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Israel Putnam 2
Also known as:
"Old Put" 2
Birth:
07 Jan 1718 2
Danvers, MA 2
Male 2
Death:
29 May 1790 2
Brooklyn, CT 2
Burial:
Burial Date: June 1790 2
Burial Place: South Cemetery, Brooklyn, NY 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Porter Putnam 2
Father: Joseph Putnam 2
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Quote:
"Don't fire until you see the whites of their eyes" 2
Occupation:
farmer, tavern keeper, soldier 2
Religion:
Congregational Church 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2

Looking for more information about Israel Putnam?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×