Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
26 Jul 1727 2
Maldon, Essex, England, United Kingdom 3
Death:
10 Apr 1806 3
New York, NY 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (10)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Horatio Lloyd Gates 2
Also known as:
"Granny Gates" 2
Birth:
26 Jul 1727 2
Maldon, Essex, England, United Kingdom 2
Male 2
Death:
10 Apr 1806 2
New York, NY 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 1806 2
Burial Place: Trinity Church, New York, NY 2
Residence:
Place: Horatio Gates House 3
From: 30 Sep 1777 3
To: 27 Jun 1778 3
Residence:
Place: Traveller's Rest, Kearneysville, Jefferson County, WV 4
From: 1773 4
To: 1790 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Dorothea Gates 2
Father: Robert Gates 2
Marriage:
Mary Valens (Vallance) 5
1786 5
Marriage:
Elizabeth Phillips 5
October 1754 5
Spouse Death Date: Summer 1783 5
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Occupation:
Military commission 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Employment:
Employer: British Infantry (20th Foot, 45th Foot) 2
Position: Captain 2
Place: Germany 2
Start Date: 1745 2
End Date: 1754 2
Education:
Institution: Duke of Bolton's estate 6
Place: England, United Kingdom 6
From: 1729 6
To: 1745 6

Looking for more information about Horatio Gates?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Major General Horatio Gates contributes to American victory at Saratoga, 1777

Saratoga, NY

"I have the satisfaction to present your Excellency with the convention of Saratoga, by which His Excellency Lieutenant General Burgoyne has surrendered himself, & his whole army into my hands; & they are now upon their march to Boston -- This signal & important event, is the more glorious, as it was effected with so little loss to the army of the United States."

-- Major General Horatio Gates to John Hancock, October 18, 1777

(http://founders.archives.gov/?q=Horatio%20Gates%20Saratoga&s=1111311111&sa=&r=14&sr=)

 

 

About this Memorial Page

×