Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
01 Oct 1746 1
Trappe, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
01 Oct 1807 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (93)

Add
John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg
John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg
Peter Muhlenberg
Peter Muhlenberg
Peter Muhlenberg Memorial
Peter Muhlenberg Memorial
Washington, DC
John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg
John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg
Appletons' Muhlenberg John Peter Gabriel
Appletons' Muhlenberg John Peter Gabriel
Portrait drawing of head of John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg, American Revolutionary war general in the Continental Army Appletons' Cyclopædia of American Biography, v. 4, 1900, p. 454
Page 21
Page 21
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 6
Page 6
Page 4
Page 4
Page 2101
Page 2101
Page 3
Page 3
Page 586
Page 586
Page 10
Page 10
Page 2
Page 2
Page 3
Page 3
Page 3
Page 3
Page 9
Page 9
Page 4
Page 4
Page 6
Page 6
Page 3
Page 3
Page 4
Page 4
Page 51
Page 51
Page 9
Page 9
Page 9
Page 9
Page 12
Page 12
Page 7
Page 7
Page 4
Page 4
Page 4
Page 4
Page 12
Page 12

Add a photo or record for John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"Teufel Piet" (Devil Pete) 1
Full Name:
John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg 1
Also known as:
Peter Muhlenberg 1
Birth:
01 Oct 1746 1
Trappe, Pennsylvania 1
Male 1
Death:
01 Oct 1807 1
Residence:
Place: Woodstock, VA 1
From: 1772 1
To: 1775 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anna 1
Father: Rev. Henry M. Muhlenberg 1
Marriage:
Anna Barbara "Hannah" Meyer 1
1770 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
1775 1
Service End Date:
1783 1
Edit
Occupation:
Clergyman, Continental Army Soldier, served in the United States House of Representatives and United States Senate 1
Religion:
Lutheran 1
Education:
To: 1763 1
Education:
Institution: Academy of Philadelphia, which is today the University of Pennsylvania 1
Place: Pennsylvania 1

Looking for more information about John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Fold3_Pages
Add

Stories

 

John Peter Muhlenberg accepted George Washington’s task to raise a volunteer militia from Virginia.  In 1775, Muhlenberg became Colonel to the 8th Regiment Virginia Infantry.  He saw fighting at the Battles of Brandywine, Germantown, Monmouth and Yorktown, by this time commanding the 1st Brigade of the Corps of Light Infantry.  In 1783 he was brevetted to Major General.    

About this Memorial Page

×