Summary

The highest ranking person in the United States Army, John Joseph "Black Jack" Pershing is the only person to be appointed General of the Armies of the United States in his/her lifetime. During his service, Pershing was involved with the Indian Wars, Spanish- and Philippine-American war, Russo-Japanese War, Mexican Revolution, and World War I.

Birth:
13 Sep 1860 1
Laclede, Missouri 1
Death:
15 Jul 1948 1
Walter Reed General Hospital, Washington DC 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to John J. Pershing?

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Joseph Pershing 1
Also known as:
"Black Jack" 1
Birth:
13 Sep 1860 1
Laclede, Missouri 1
Male 1
Death:
15 Jul 1948 1
Walter Reed General Hospital, Washington DC 1
Cause: Congestive heart failure 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetary 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ann Elizabeth Thompson 1
Father: John Fletcher Pershing 1
Marriage:
Helen Frances Warren 1
1905 1
Spouse Death Date: 28 Aug 1915 1
Edit
Quote:
"The deadliest weapon in the world is a Marine and his rifle" 1
Occupation:
General of the Armies of the United States 1
Education:
Institution: United States Military Academy at West Point 1
Institution: North Missouri Normal School 1
Place: West Point, New York 1
Place: Kirksville, Missouri 1
From: 1882 1
From: 1880 1
To: 1886 1
To: 1882 1

Looking for more information about John J. Pershing?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Fold3_Pages
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×