Summary

Birth:
08 Oct 1835 1
Salem, Ohio 1
Death:
14 Jul 1880 1
Washington, D.C. 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Allen Campbell 1
Also known as:
Governor of the Wyoming Territory 1
Birth:
08 Oct 1835 1
Salem, Ohio 1
Male 1
Death:
14 Jul 1880 1
Washington, D.C. 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington, VA 1

Looking for more information about John Allen Campbell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

John Allen Campbell

John Allen Campbell (October 8, 1835 – July 14, 1880) was a politician and officer in the U.S. Army. Campbell was the first Governor of the Wyoming Territory.

Campbell was born in Salem, Ohio, and attended public school in Ohio.[2] In 1861, Campbell joined the Union Army in the Civil War. He served as a publicity writer and later as adjutant general on Major General John M. Schofield's staff.[3] He advanced from lieutenant tobrevet brigadier general.

Campbell continued to serve under Major General Schofield during the Reconstruction Period, and in Virginia helped set up senatorial and representative districts. President Ulysses S. Grant appointed him Governor of Wyoming Territory in 1869 and again in 1873. While Governor, Campbell approved the first law in United States history explicitly granting women the right to vote. The law was approved on December 10, 1869. This day was later commemorated as Wyoming Day.[4]

In 1875, Campbell served as Third Assistant Secretary of State under Secretary of State Hamilton Fish. Campbell was a member of theRepublican Party.[5]

Campbell was appointed American Consul at Basel, Switzerland, on December 3,1877, and resigned on February 4, 1880

Campbell died on July 14, 1880 and is interred at Arlington National Cemetery in ArlingtonVirginia.[7]

Campbell County, Wyoming, is named after him

About this Memorial Page

×