Summary

Brevet Major General, U.S. Army during Civil War. Governor of Ohio. 19th United States President.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
04 Oct 1822 2
Delaware, OH 3
Death:
17 Jan 1893 3
Spiegel Grove, Fremont, OH 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (14)

Add
Rutherford B. Hayes
Rutherford B. Hayes
Page 367
Page 367
Page 3
Page 3
Addressee was President Rutherford B. Hayes
Page 3
Page 3
Addressee was President Rutherford B. Hayes
Page 1292
Page 1292
Addressee was President Rutherford B. Hayes
Page 111
Page 111
Addressee was Rutherford B. Hayes
Page 9
Page 9
Addressee was President Rutherford B. Hayes
Page 64
Page 64
Addressee was President Rutherford B. Hayes
Page 115
Page 115
Addressee was President Rutherford B. Hayes
23rd Ohio Infantry Regiment monument at Antietam, Commanded by Major James M. Comly
23rd Ohio Infantry Regiment monument at Antietam, Commanded by Major James M. Comly
Hugh Ewing's (1st) Brigade Kanawha Division Ninth Army Corps Army of the Potomac From the rear of the monument: This Regiment with its Brigade crossed the Ford of Antietam Creek in the afternoon of Sept. 17, 1862, and held this position until the close of the battle. Its loss was 8 men killed, 1 officer and 58 men wounded, 2 men missing, total 69. Two of its members afterwards became President of the United States: Rutherford B. Hayes and William McKinley.
1986Rutherford B. Hayes.gif
1986Rutherford B. Hayes.gif
1922Rutherford B. Hayes.gif
1922Rutherford B. Hayes.gif
1938Rutherford B. Hayes.gif
1938Rutherford B. Hayes.gif
hayes-rutherford-b-presidential-portrait.jpeg
hayes-rutherford-b-presidential-portrait.jpeg

Add a photo or record for Rutherford B. Hayes

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Rutherford Birchard Hayes 3
Also known as:
"Dark-Horse President," "Rud" 3
Birth:
04 Oct 1822 2
Delaware, OH 2
Male 2
Death:
17 Jan 1893 2
Spiegel Grove, Fremont, OH 2
Cause: Heart attack complications 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 1893; 1915 2
Burial Place: Oakwood Cemetery, Fremont, OH; Speigel Grove, Fremont, OH 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 8 1/2" 4
Weight/Build: 175 4
Eye Color: Blue 4
Hair Color: Auburn 4
Residence:
Place: Speigel Grove, Fremont, OH 5
From: 02 May 1873 5
To: 17 Jan 1893 5
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sophia Birchard 2
Father: Rutherford Hayes, Jr. 2
Marriage:
Lucy Webb 2
30 Dec 1852 2
Cincinnati, OH 2
Spouse Death Date: 1889 2
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Quote:
"I preach the gospel of work." 3
Occupation:
Lawyer 3
Religion:
Methodist 3
Race or Ethnicity:
White 3
Employment:
Employer: Law office 2
Position: Lawyer 2
Place: Lower Sandusky, OH; Cincinnati, OH 2
Start Date: 1845 2
End Date: 1861 2
Education:
Institution: Harvard Law School 2
Place: Cambridge, MA 2
From: 1843 2
To: 1845 2
Education:
Institution: Kenyon College 6
Place: Gambier, OH 6
From: 1838 6
To: 1842 6

Looking for more information about Rutherford B. Hayes?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×