Summary

American stand-up comedian and actor.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
seaman first class 1
Birth:
09 May 1926 1
Queens, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Don Rickles?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Donald Jay Rickles 1
Also known as:
"The Merchant of Venom" 1
Also known as:
"Mr. Warmth" 1
Also known as:
Don Rickles 1
Birth:
09 May 1926 1
Queens, New York 1
Male 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Etta Feldman Rickles 1
Father: Max Rickles 1
Marriage:
Barbara Sklar 1
14 Mar 1965 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
seaman first class 1
Service End Date:
1946 1
Edit
Occupation:
comedian, actor 1
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Navy 1
Position: Seaman First Class 1
Place: USS Cyrene 1
Start Date: 1944 1
End Date: 1946 1
Education:
Institution: American Academy of Dramatic Arts 1
Place: Manhattan, New York 1
From: 1948 1
Released live comedy album, "Hello, Dummy!":
1968 1
Released memoir, "Rickles' Book":
08 May 2007 1
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson:
1965 1

Looking for more information about Don Rickles?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Fold3_Pages
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×