Summary

Prolific in film, TV, and theater (in roles such as director, screenwriter, composer, lyricist, actor, and producer), Mel Brooks has won Emmy awards, Grammy awards, Tony awards, and an Oscar. He is best known for his comedies, farces, and parodies.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
28 Jun 1926 2
Brooklyn, New York 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Melvin James Kaminsky 1
Also known as:
Mel Brooks 1
Birth:
28 Jun 1926 2
Brooklyn, New York 2
Male 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Kate Brookman 2
Father: James Kaminsky 2
Marriage:
Anne Bancroft 2
1964 2
Manhattan, New York 2
Spouse Death Date: 2005 2
Marriage:
Florence Baum 2
1953 2
Divorce Date: 1962 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Occupation:
Actor, director, writer, producer 1
Academy Awards:
Los Angeles, CA 2
Wins 2 Grammy awards for "The Producers":
2002 2
Wins 3 Tony awards for "The Producers":
2001 2
Wins Academy Award for "The Producers":
1968 2
Wins Emmy for "Mad About You":
21 Apr 1999 2
Wins Emmy for "The Sid Caesar . . . Special":
1967 2
Wins Grammy for "2000 Year Old Man":
1999 2
U.S. Army:
Battalion: 1104 Engineer Combat Battalion 2
Division: 78th Infantry Division 2
End: 1946 2
Rank: Corporal 2
Start: 1944 2

Looking for more information about Mel Brooks?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×