Summary

Civil War soldier

Birth:
1829-1832 1
Marshall County, Tennessee, USA 1
Death:
23 May 1864 1
Alexandria, Louisiana, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to William Mitchell?

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Wim 1
Birth:
1829-1832 1
Marshall County, Tennessee, USA 1
Male 1
Death:
23 May 1864 1
Alexandria, Louisiana, USA 1
Cause: Smallpox 1

Looking for more information about William Mitchell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by tnoe5040
Add

Stories

Baby girl - Roena

Ash Grove, Greene, Missouri, USA

William and his wife (Louisa Walker or Jemima Anderson) had a baby girl on 12 February 1856, and his grandson, James Claude Blackwell, said he was told that his grandmother died from childbirth. The child was named Roena. James Claude Blackwell also remembered being told that his mother, Roena, was raised by a man named George Mathis (Mathews). William died when Roena was 8 years old. It must have been a difficult childhood for both Roena and her brother, Scot, who was about 14 years old at the time.

 

Civil War

Missouri - Louisiana

According to his muster roll cards, William was serving as a nurse in the hospital (regimental) immediately upon his being mustered in on 29 August 1862 and then on 1 May 1864 he was sent to the Smallpox hospital in Alexandria, Louisiana, where he died on 23 May 1864. William was one of the many who died from disease rather than wounds.

William was a Union soldier and served as a private in Company A of the 33rd Regiment of the Missouri Infantry.

About this Memorial Page

×