Summary

An important figure in Texas history, Sam Houston served in various political positions, including as president of the Republic of Texas, U.S. senator for Texas, and Texas governor. Houston was instrumental in gaining Texas's independence from Mexico in the Texas Revolution and later in Texas's annexation by the United States.

Conflict Period:
War of 1812 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
02 Mar 1793 2
Timber Ridge, Shenandoah Valley, Virginia 3
Death:
26 Jul 1863 3
Huntsville, Texas 3
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Sam Houston?

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Samuel Houston 1
Also known as:
Sam Houston 1
Birth:
02 Mar 1793 2
Timber Ridge, Shenandoah Valley, Virginia 2
Male 1
Death:
26 Jul 1863 2
Huntsville, Texas 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Paxton 2
Father: Samuel Houston 2
Marriage:
Margaret Moffette Lea 2
09 May 1840 2
Spouse Death Date: 03 Dec 1867 2
Marriage:
Tiana Rogers 2
May 1830 3
Oklahoma 2
Spouse Death Date: 1838 2
Marriage:
Eliza Allen 2
22 Jan 1829 2
Divorce Date: 1837 2
Edit

War of 1812 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Employment:
Employer: Texas Governor 2
Position: 5th governor 2
Place: Texas 2
Start Date: 31 Dec 1859 2
End Date: 28 Mar 1861 2
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Sentate 2
Position: Senator for Texas 2
Place: Washington DC 2
Start Date: 26 Feb 1846 2
End Date: 05 Mar 1859 2
Employment:
Employer: President of the Republic of Texas 2
Position: 3rd president 2
Place: Texas 2
Start Date: 21 Dec 1841 2
End Date: 09 Dec 1844 2
Employment:
Employer: President of the Republic of Texas 2
Position: 1st president 2
Place: Texas 2
Start Date: 22 Oct 1836 2
End Date: 10 Dec 1838 2
Employment:
Employer: Governor of Tennessee 2
Position: 6th governor 2
Place: Tennessee 2
Start Date: 01 Oct 1827 2
End Date: 16 Apr 1829 2
Employment:
Employer: U.S. House of Representatives 2
Position: Representative for Tennessee 2
Place: Washington DC 2
Start Date: 04 Mar 1823 2
End Date: 04 Mar 1827 2
Battle of San Jacinto:
21 Apr 1836 2
Signs the Texas Declaration of Independence:
02 Mar 1836 2
Texas annexed by the U.S.:
1845 2
Wounded in War of 1812:
March 1814 2

Looking for more information about Sam Houston?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×