Summary

Clarissa "Clara" Harlowe Barton was the founder of the American Red Cross.

Birth:
25 Dec 1821 1
North Oxford, Massachusetts 1
Death:
12 Apr 1912 1
Glen Echo, Maryland 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Clarissa Harlowe Barton 1
Also known as:
Clara Barton 1
Birth:
25 Dec 1821 1
North Oxford, Massachusetts 1
Female 1
Death:
12 Apr 1912 1
Glen Echo, Maryland 1
Cause: Tuberculosis 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Oxford, Massachusetts 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Stone 1
Father: Stephen Barton 1
Edit
Occupation:
Nurse 1
Employment:
Position: President of the American Red Cross 1
Start Date: 21 May 1881 1
End Date: 1904 1

Looking for more information about Clara Barton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×