Summary

Birth:
15 Apr 1908 1
Hollywood, CA 1
Death:
29 Dec 1995 1
Los Angeles, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lillita Louise MacMurray 1
Also known as:
Lita Grey, Second Wife Of Charlie Chaplin 1
Birth:
15 Apr 1908 1
Hollywood, CA 1
Female 1
Death:
29 Dec 1995 1
Los Angeles, CA 1
Cause: Cancer 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Valhalla Memorial Park Cemetery in North Hollywood, CA 1
Edit
Occupation:
Actress 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Mexican, Irish 1

Looking for more information about Lita Grey?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

Lita Grey (April 15, 1908 – December 29, 1995) was an American actress and the second wife of Charlie Chaplin. She was born in HollywoodCalifornia, in 1908, to a Mexican-born mother and a father of Irish heritage and christened Lillita Louise MacMurray.

Grey married four times. In 1924, when she was 16 years old, she suspected she had become pregnant by Charlie Chaplin, who was then 35. Chaplin, who could have been imprisoned for having sexual relations with a minor, married her that November in secret in Empalme, SonoraMexico to avoid a scandal. They had two sons, Charles Chaplin, Jr. (1925–1968) and Sydney Earl Chaplin (1926–2009).

The marriage was troubled from the start. The two had few interests in common, and Chaplin spent as much time as he could away from home, working on The Gold Rush (in which Grey was to have played the female lead) and later The Circus. They divorced on August 22, 1927, due to his alleged numerous affairs with other women, and he was ordered to pay over US$600,000 and US$100,000 in trust for each child. It was the largest divorce settlement at the time. The divorce was one of the sensational media events of the time. Copies of her lengthy divorce complaint which made then-scandalous sexual claims against Chaplin were published and publicly sold.

She later married Henry Aguirre and later Arthur Day. According to the 1940 United States Census, Lita and Arthur lived at 38 East 50th Street, in New York CityNew York, and that in 1935, she had lived in England. The census listed her occupation as "singer," and Arthur's as "manager personal." She married her fourth husband, Patsy Pizzolongo (aka Pat Longo), on 22 September 1956, in Los AngelesCalifornia. They were divorced in June 1966.

In the 1970s and 1980s she worked as a clerk at Robinson's Department Store in Beverly Hills.

She wrote two autobiographical volumes covering her life with Chaplin. My Life With Chaplin (1966) was by her own admission largely a work of exaggeration and fabrication. She claimed to tell the story as it really was in her second memoir Wife of the Life of the Party (1995).[1] Grey was portrayed by Deborah Moore in the 1992 filmChaplin, though Grey was depicted on screen for less than a minute in the final film.

Kenneth Anger devoted a colorful chapter to Lita Grey in his 1959 book Hollywood Babylon.

The Chaplin biographer Joyce Milton asserted in Tramp: The Life of Charlie Chaplin that the Grey-Chaplin marriage was an inspiration for Vladimir Nabokov's Lolita.

She died in Los Angeles, at age 87 of cancer, and was buried in Valhalla Memorial Park Cemetery in North Hollywood, California.

About this Memorial Page

×