Summary

George Patton was best known as a successful, if colorful and controversial, general in the European Theater of World War II. However, he had also previously served in the Army during the Pancho Villa Expedition (1916–1917) and World War I. He died at age 60, following a car crash, just months after the end of WWII.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
4-Star General 1
Birth:
11 Nov 1885 2
San Gabriel, California 3
Death:
21 Dec 1945 4
Heidelberg, Germany 5
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (22)

Add
pattongeorgesmibio.jpg
pattongeorgesmibio.jpg
GEN GEO S PATTON 1885-1945.jpg
GEN GEO S PATTON 1885-1945.jpg
PATTON GEN GEO S.jpg
PATTON GEN GEO S.jpg
Patton at Virginia Military Institute
Page 4
Page 4
Patton (left), Germany, April 1945
Page 1
Page 1
General Patton talks with Pvt. Frank A. Reed, East Dephen, Mass., 3rd Division, 7th Infantry, suffering from schrapnel wound. Casualties are waiting to be evacuated by air.
Page 1
Page 1
Commemorating the first Armistice day on Axis soil, Lt. Gen. George S. Patton, Commanding Gen. 7th Army, places a wreath on the flag pole in an american war cemetery at Palermo, Sicily.
Page 13
Page 13
Patton (left), Sicily
Page 1
Page 1
Gen. Mark Clark And Gen. George Patton, Jr., Chat Together Somewhere In Sicily. December 1943.
Page 11
Page 11
Patton (right), Algeria, 1942
Page 22
Page 22
Patton (2nd from left), Sicily
Page 69
Page 69
Patton (left), France
Page 9
Page 9
Patton (seated, right), Algeria, 1942
Page 1
Page 1
Photograph Taken At General O. P. Weyland'S Party In Luxembourg, France [Sic] On 11 February 1945. From Left To Right: General Weyland; Colonel Brown, Chief Of Staff; Brigadier General Sanders, Commanding General Of The 100Th Wing; And General Patton, C
Page 1
Page 1
Radio Commentators Chat With General Patton At Hershfeld, Germany On 19 April 1945 While Touring War Fronts In Europe. They Are, Left To Right: Joe Harsch, C.B.S.; Howard Barnes, W.O.R. And Herald Tribune; George Hamilton Combs, W.H.N.; General George S
Page 7
Page 7
Patton, Germany
Page 1
Page 1
Major General Patton and French Gen. Nogues reviewing American and French troops during combined parade in Rabat, Morocco.
Page 1
Page 1
A NINTH AIR force FIGHTER STATION, England:---Lt. Gen. George "Blood and Guts" Patton, visiting a 9th AF Mustang Fighter-Bomber base is interested in the armouring of these fast hard hitting P-51s. Gen. Patton is being shown by Sgt. Leroy Stokes
Page 33
Page 33
Patton (left), France
Page 15
Page 15
Patton (right), Sicily
Page 1
Page 1
Commanders Of The U.S. Air-Ground Team That Relieved Bastogne Discuss Plans For Operations Against Von Rundstedt'S Armies In Belgium. Brig. General Otto P. Weyland, Right, Commands The Xix Tactical Air Command Of The Ninth Air Force, The Air Component Pl
Father & Son
Father & Son
George S. Patton Jr. and son George IV crossing the Pacific (1936)
Patton Family
Patton Family
American Gen. George S. Patton Jr. (center, 1885-1945), 'Old Blood & Guts' Commander of US 3rd Army, with his wife, Beatrice, and son George Patton IV (1923-2004), a West Point Cadet, at a family reunion in Bedford, Mass., circa 1945

Add a photo or record for George S. Patton

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Smith Patton, Jr. 1
Also known as:
"Old Blood and Guts" 1
Birth:
11 Nov 1885 2
San Gabriel, California 2
Male 2
Death:
21 Dec 1945 3
Heidelberg, Germany 3
Cause: Complications following a car accident 3
Burial:
Burial Place: American Cemetery and Memorial, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ruth Wilson 2
Father: George Smith Patton, Sr. 2
Marriage:
Beatrice Banning Ayer 2
26 May 1910 2
Beverly Farms, Massachusetts 2
Spouse Death Date: 30 Sep 1953 4
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
4-Star General 1
Service Start Date:
1909 1
Service End Date:
1945 1

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Occupation:
WWII General 1
Employment:
Employer: Seventh United States Army 2
Position: Commanding General 2
Place: Sicily; North Africa 2
Start Date: 10 Jul 1943 2
End Date: 01 Jan 1944 2
Employment:
Employer: Third United States Army 2
Position: Commanding General 2
Place: France 2
Start Date: 1944 2
End Date: 1945 2
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Army 2
Position: 4-Star General 2
Start Date: 1909 2
End Date: 1945 2
Education:
Institution: U.S. Military Academy 5
Place: West Point, New York 5
From: 1904 5
To: 11 Jun 1909 5
Education:
Institution: Virginia Military Institute 1
Place: Lexington, Virginia 1
From: 1903 1
To: 1904 1
Battle of the Bulge:
16 December 1944 – 25 January 1945 2
Invasion of Germany:
19 March – 8 May 1945 2
Invasion of Sicily:
July – 17 August 1943 2
Lorraine Campaign:
September 1 - December 18, 1944 2
Operation Torch:
31 Dec 1969 2
Operation Undertone:
15-24 March 1945 2
Tunisia Campaign:
17 November 1942 – 13 May 1943 2
Battle of Saint-Mihiel:
12-19 September 1918 2
Meuse-Argonne Offensive:
September 26 – November 11, 1918 2
Pancho Villa Expedition:
March 14, 1916 - February 7, 1917 2
Participated in the Olympic pentathlon in Sweden:
July 1912 2

Looking for more information about George S. Patton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×