Summary

Son of Frederick Heiskell (1752-1815) and Catherine Von Steidinger (1761-1799). Husband of Eliza Brown, whom he married on 18 Jul. 1816 in Jonesboro, Washington Co., TN. Father of nine children: Joseph Brown I; Margaret Brown; Joseph Brown II; Hugh Brown; Ann Eliza Peay; Margaret Alexander White; Susan Jacobs; Carrick White; and Ferdinand. As a child, he lived in VA. After learning the printer's trade from an older brother, he moved to Knoxville, TN, where he worked as a printer. Two years later, in 1816, he founded the Knoxville Register, which he ran in partnership with his brother-in-law, Hugh Brown. In 1836, he sold the paper and went to live on a large farm outside of Knoxville; in 1882 he relocated to Rogersville. Over the years, he served three terms as a State senator. F. S. Heiskell has been called "the father of TN journalism."

Birth:
1786 1
Hagerstown, MD 1
Death:
29 Nov 1882 1
Rogersville, Hawkins Co., TN 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Frederick Steidinger Heiskell 1
Also known as:
F. S. Heiskell 1
Birth:
1786 1
Hagerstown, MD 1
Death:
29 Nov 1882 1
Rogersville, Hawkins Co., TN 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Rogersville Presby. Ch. Cem., Rogersville, TN 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine Von Steidinger 1
Father: Frederick Heiskell 1
Marriage:
Eliza Brown 1
18 Jul 1816 1
Jonesboro, Washington Co., TN 1
Spouse Death Date: 10 Nov 1851 1
Edit
Religion:
Presbyterian 1
Occupation:
Newspaper Editor and Publisher 1

Looking for more information about Maj. Frederick Steidinger (F. S.) Heiskell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
220 total (5 this week)

×