Summary

Private in Co. G, 129th IL INF

Birth:
1838 1
Fountain County, Indiana 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Stephen Henes 1
Also known as:
Stephen Hinds 1
Birth:
1838 1
Fountain County, Indiana 1
Male 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 10" 1
Eye Color: gray 1
Hair Color: brown 1
Edit
Occupation:
farmer 1

Looking for more information about Stephen Henes?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

Illinois Civil War Detail Report Name: HENES, STEPHEN; Rank: PVT; Company: G; Unit: 129 IL US INF Personal Characteristics Residence: NEWTOWN, LIVINGSTON CO, IL Age: 24; Height: 5' 10; Hair: BROWN; Eyes: GRAY Complexion: DARK; Marital Status: SINGLE Occupation: FARMER; Nativity: VAN BUREN, FOUNTAIN CO, IN Service Record; Joined When: AUG 11, 1862 Joined Where: PONTIAC, IL; Joined By Whom: A J CROPSY Period: 3 YRS; Muster In: SEP 8, 1862; Muster In Where: PONTIAC, IL Muster Out: JUN 28, 1865; Muster Out Where: LOUISVILLE, KY Muster Out By Whom: CPT SMITH; Remarks: WOUNDED JUN 22, 1864 ABSENT IN HOSPITAL AT LOUISVILLE KY

About this Memorial Page

×