Summary

Birth:
Christmas Day, December 25, 1899 1
New York City, NY 1
Death:
14 Jan 1957 1
Holmby Hills, CA 1
Los Angeles, California, 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Humphrey DeForest Bogart 1
Also known as:
Humphrey Bogart 1
Birth:
Christmas Day, December 25, 1899 1
New York City, NY 1
Death:
14 Jan 1957 1
Holmby Hills, CA 2
Los Angeles, California, 1
Cause: Esophageal cancer 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, California 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Maud Humphrey Bogart 1
Father: Dr. Belmont DeForest Bogart 1
Marriage:
Lauren Bacall 2
21 May 1945 2
Malabar Farm, near Lucas, Ohio 2
Marriage:
Mayo Methot 2
21 Aug 1938 2
Divorce Date: February 1945 2
Marriage:
Mary Philips 2
03 Apr 1928 2
Hartford, Connecticut 2
Divorce Date: 1937 2
Marriage:
Helen Menken 2
20 May 1926 2
Gramercy Park Hotel, NYC 2
Divorce Date: 18 Nov 1927 2
Edit
Occupation:
Actor 1
Religion:
Episcopalian (non-practicing) 2
Religion:
Presbyterian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
English, Dutch 1
Won Best Actor Academy Award (The African Queen):
1951 2
Enlisted in U.S. Navy:
1918 2

Looking for more information about Humphrey Bogart?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×