Summary

Beaz A. Aldi,age of 22, enlisted in the US Army Air Corps,on November 5 ,1941; at Camp Upton ,in Yaphank,NY. After "Bootcamp",Beaz was sent to Hondo,Texas; where he became an Aviation Technical Flight Specialist. After completion of his training, Sergeant Aldi had been a part of both the *8th Air Force{U.S. in 1944~(8th Air Force) planes strafe and bomb German convoys in the English Channel & installations at Brest and Calais}and also in the *20th Air Force Command ,(B-29's of the *20th Air Force, fly from India to bases in China where landing strips are built.)which had been involved in the China-Burma-Indo Theater,in WWII.( B-29's of the 20th Air Force fly from India to bases in China where landing strips are built.) After the end of WWII, Beaz had continued with the Air Force Reserves , during which time he had been awarded the titlte of "Major".Beaz had served in the US Air Force over 20+ yrs. At the age of 93,Beaz passed away on the 6th of June,2012(Ironically ,the Anniversary of "D-DAY").He was a beloved son,husband, father grand even a Great-grandfather~!Not to mention a treasured "friend' to all. Beaz, (Dad, you will forever be missed!) I love you ~ Always.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Birth:
Monday, the 3rd day of February,1919 1
Glenville, Schenectady Co.,NY.USA 1
Death:
Wednesday,6th June,2012(approx.10:30a) 1
Beacon Pointe Nursing Facility 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Memoriam of Major Beaz A. Aldi?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Beasso Anthony Aldi 1
Also known as:
Beaz Anthony Aldi 1
Birth:
Monday, the 3rd day of February,1919 1
Glenville, Schenectady Co.,NY.USA 1
Male 1
Death:
Wednesday,6th June,2012(approx.10:30a) 1
Beacon Pointe Nursing Facility 1
Cause: Heart Attack:(???) 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Monday, the 11th of June,2012 1
Burial Place: Saratoga National Cemetery,Ny.USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Natalia(Nellie) Aldi( 1885-1927) 1
Father: Michael(Michele) Joseph Aldi (1886-1970) 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Service Start Date:
3 Nov.1941 1
Service End Date:
26 Feb 1948 1
Edit
Occupation:
Machinist at General Electric for 30+yrs. 1
Religion:
Catholilic /christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White/Italian 1

Looking for more information about Memoriam of Major Beaz A. Aldi?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by valeria77
Add

Stories

The 8th AirCorps

WWII

U.S. in 1944~(8th Air Force) planes strafe and bomb German convoys in the English Channel & installations at Brest and Calais. Germans Surrender~!

  • Lieutenant Beaz Aldi flew under the command of the following :
  • 2nd Air Force
  • 20th Air Force Command in the 'CBI'(China~ Burma ~ India Theater)  
  • 8th  Air Force PTO(Pacific Theater of Operation) ,after its transfer to  Okinawa in the        last stages of  WWII.       
  • Promoted to Captain after WWII,Beaz retired after attaining the rank of Major in the          US  Air Force Reserve. 
  •  Beaz had served in The US Air Force Reserve, with over 25 years of service.   

About this Memorial Page

×