Summary

Birth:
21 Aug 1895 1
Arkansas City, Kansas 1
Death:
11 Sep 1994 1
Palm Springs, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Sara Viola Warmbrodt Taylor 1
Also known as:
Sara Sothern, Mother of Elizabeth Taylor 1
Birth:
21 Aug 1895 1
Arkansas City, Kansas 1
Female 1
Death:
11 Sep 1994 1
Palm Springs, California 1
Cause: Natural Causes 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery, Westwood, California 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Ann (née Wilson) 1
Father: Samuel Sylvester Warmbrodt 1
Marriage:
Francis Lenn Taylor 1
1926 1
New York City NY 1
Edit
Occupation:
Actress 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Sara Sothern?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

Bio

Sara Sothern (August 21, 1895 – September 11, 1994) was an American stage actress.

She was born Sara Viola Warmbrodt in Arkansas City, Kansas, the daughter of Samuel Sylvester Warmbrodt (October 8, 1861 – January 6, 1948) and Elizabeth Ann (née Wilson; February 10, 1864 – February 7, 1932). Her paternal grandfather was from Switzerland.[1]

Sothern was a seasoned actress by the time she made her Broadway debut in The Dagger (1925). That was followed by Arabesque and Fool's Bellsthat same year. She next appeared in Mama Loves Papa (1926). During that time, she acted in plays across the country, including the theatre venues of Downtown Los Angeles. She married art dealer Francis Lenn Taylor in 1926 in New York City.[citation needed] They were the parents of Howard Taylor (born 1929) and the movie star Elizabeth Taylor (1932–2011).

After her marriage, Sothern retired from the stage and never acted again. After living in England several years, where her children were born, they returned to the United States. Living in Los AngelesCalifornia, she devoted herself to her family and the movie career of her daughter. Sothern died at age 99 in Palm Springs. She is interred beside her husband in Westwood Village Memorial Park CemeteryWestwood, California

About this Memorial Page

×