Summary

Major general in the American Revolutionary War.

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
07 Aug 1742 2
Warwick, Rhode Island 3
Death:
19 Jun 1786 3
Chatham County, Georgia 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (18)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Nathanael Greene 2
Also known as:
Nathaniel Greene (common misspelling) 2
Birth:
07 Aug 1742 2
Warwick, Rhode Island 2
Male 2
Death:
19 Jun 1786 2
Chatham County, Georgia 2
Cause: Sunstroke 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Motte 2
Father: Nathanael Greene 2
Marriage:
Catharine "Caty" Littlefield 2
1774 2
Rhode Island 2
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
1775 1
Service End Date:
1783 1
Edit
Quote:
"We fight, get beaten, rise, and fight again." 2
Occupation:
Major General 2
Employment:
Employer: Society of the Cincinatti 2
Position: President 2
Place: Rhode Island 2
Start Date: 1783 2
End Date: 19 Jun 1786 2
Employment:
Employer: Continental Army 2
Position: Quartermaster General 2
Place: Valley Forge, Pennsylvania 2
Start Date: 02 Mar 1778 2
End Date: August, 1778 2

Looking for more information about Nathanael Greene?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

A favorite quote of from Greene:

"I am determined to defend my rights and maintain my freedom or sell my life in the attempt."

The Battle of Trenton

Trenton, New Jersey

Nathanael Green led one of two columns of troops during the famous Battle of Trenton against the Hessians on 26 December 1776. Surprising the Hessians (who contrary to myth were not drunk), Greene’s troops, accompanied by General Washington, attacked from the north, while John Sullivan’s troops attacked from the west and south. Henry Knox led the artillery. Despite lacking their full strength of troops, the Americans won the battle in less than an hour with very few casualties, providing them with a much-needed morale boost.

About this Memorial Page

×