Summary

Francis Marion was a Revolutionary War partisan fighter who primarily operated against the British in South Carolina. Marion’s unconventional tactics relied on swift movement and surprise when attacking the enemy, thorough intelligence gathering, constant movement of his camp to avoid getting caught, and secrecy in the planning process. Eventually, Marion became the senior militia general and coordinator for most of the state. After the war, Marion served in the state senate and as commander of Fort Johnson.

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Birth:
1732 2
Berkley County, South Carolina 1
Death:
27 Feb 1795 3
Berkeley County, South Carolina 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Francis Marion 1
Also known as:
The Swamp Fox 1
Birth:
1732 2
Berkley County, South Carolina 1
Male 2
Death:
27 Feb 1795 3
Berkeley County, South Carolina 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Charlotte Cordes 3
Father: Gabriel Marion 3
Marriage:
Mary Esther Videau 4
20 Apr 1786 3
Edit
Occupation:
Soldier, State Senator, Plantation Owner 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: South Carolina State Senate 5
Position: Senator 1
Place: Colombia, South Carolina 5
Start Date: 1784 5
Start Date: 1782 5
Start Date: 1781 5
Employment:
Employer: Fort Johnson, South Carolina 1
Position: Commander 1
Place: Fort Johnson, South Carolina 1
Start Date: 1784 1
Employment:
Employer: Revolutionary War 1
Position: Captain, Lieutenant Colonel, Brigadier General 1
Start Date: 1775 1
End Date: 1782 1
Employment:
Employer: South Carolina Provincial Congress 1
Position: Delegate 4
Start Date: 1775 4
Employment:
Employer: French and Indian War 6
Position: First lieutenant in a company of light infantry in the militia 4
Start Date: 1757 6
End Date: 1761 6
Battle of Eutaw Springs:
08 Sep 1781 1
Commissioned Captain:
21 Jun 1775 1
Commissioned Lieutenant Colonel:
September 1776 1
Siege of Fort Mott:
May 1781 1
Siege of Fort Watson:
April 1781 1
Siege of Savannah:
1779 1
Nicknamed "the swamp fox":
November 1780 7

Looking for more information about Francis Marion?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×