Summary

Birth:
06 Mar 1814 1
Vincennes, IN 1
Death:
15 Sep 1835 1
St. Francisville, LA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Sarah Knox Taylor Davis 1
Also known as:
Daughter of President Taylor 1
Birth:
06 Mar 1814 1
Vincennes, IN 1
Female 1
Death:
15 Sep 1835 1
St. Francisville, LA 1
Cause: Malaria 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Locust Grove Plantation. St. Francisville, LA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret Taylor 1
Father: Zachary Taylor 1
Marriage:
Jefferson Davis 1
17 Jun 1835 1
Louisville, KY 1
Spouse Death Date: 06 Dec 1889 1
Edit
Occupation:
Wife of Jefferson Davis 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Sarah Knox Taylor Davis?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

Sarah Knox Taylor Davis

Sarah Knox Taylor (March 6, 1814 – September 15, 1835) was the daughter of Zachary Taylor, who was a career military officer during her life and later became President of the United States. She met Jefferson Davis when living with her father and family at Fort Crawford during the Black Hawk War. They married in 1835 and she died three months later of malaria.

Margaret Mackall (Smith) and Zachary Taylor had three daughters and one son. Sarah Knox Taylor was their second child and spent some years growing up in military installations. Her father became a general and commanded forts; her mother provided most of her education. Sarah was given the nickname "Knoxie", which originated from her middle name and from Fort Knox II in Vincennes, Indiana, where she was born. In the early 1830s, her father commanded Fort Crawford at Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin, and was involved in waging the Black Hawk War. His wife and children were living there with him.

At age 17, Sarah fell in love with Jefferson Davis, a recent graduate of the United States Military Academy and a lieutenant, who was second to General Taylor at the fort. Davis was transferred toSt. Louis in 1833, yet managed to keep in contact with the woman whom he wished to marry. Taylor admired Davis for his soldiering skills, but opposed the romantic match. The Taylors' older daughter had already married Army surgeon Robert C. Wood, and they were raising three young children in a desolate frontier outpost. Together with their own experience, the Taylors felt that the military life was too hard and did not want Sarah to be an Army wife.

Davis resigned from the Army, perhaps to respond to Taylor's objection, and returned to Mississippi to develop his plantation next to Hurricane Plantation, owned by his older brother Joseph Emory Davis. Joseph gave Jefferson the land, called Brierfield because it was largely covered with brush and briers.[2]

He and Sarah Knox Taylor married on June 17, 1835 at the home of her aunt, near Louisville, Kentucky.[3] Both of the newlyweds contracted malaria on a summer visit to Davis' sister in St. Francisville, Louisiana. Sarah Taylor Davis died of it three months later, still at his sister's home.[4]

Taylor is buried along with other members of Jefferson Davis' family in the cemetery located on the former site of the Locust Grove Plantation. The cemetery has been preserved by the state and is now known as the Locust Grove State Historic Site.

Davis was devastated by the death of his young wife, as were her parents. Her death caused years of ill will between Davis and Zachary Taylor; he and his wife felt that Davis should have known better than to go to St. Francisville in the fever season. The men met by chance in 1845 on a Mississippi steamboat and achieved some reconciliation.[6]

After recovering from malaria, seeking respite from the loss of his wife, Davis sailed to Havana, Cuba, and then to New York City. In 1836, he returned to his Brierfield Plantation in Warren County, Mississippi, to take up cotton cultivation. After being reclusive for years, he gradually became active in politics. He remarried in 1845 and had six children. He served in Congress and was elected as President of the Confederate States of America after secession in 1861.

When Jefferson Davis married Varina Banks Howell on February 26, 1845, he insisted that the newlywed couple visit Sarah's grave during their honeymoon.

Davis served as Colonel under the command of General Zachary Taylor in the Battle of Buena Vista during the Mexican-American War in 1847

About this Memorial Page

×