Summary

Private in Co. G, 129th IL INF

Birth:
15 Apr 1837 1
Kilmarnock, Scotland 1
Death:
29 Oct 1899 1
Washington County, Kansas 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Anderson Harper 1
Also known as:
John A Harper 1
Birth:
15 Apr 1837 1
Kilmarnock, Scotland 1
Male 1
Death:
29 Oct 1899 1
Washington County, Kansas 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Fairbury Cemetery 1
Burial Place: Fairbury, Jefferson County, Nebraska 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 10 1/4" 1
Eye Color: hazel 1
Hair Color: brown 1
Residence:
Place: Washington County, Kansas 1
From: 1895 1
To: 1899 1
Residence:
Place: Jefferson County, Nebraska 1
From: 1873 1
To: 1890 1
Residence:
Place: Pontiac, Livingston County, Illinois 1
From: 1857 1
To: 1872 1
Edit
Religion:
Methodist 1

Looking for more information about John A Harper?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

Bio found on the "find-a-grave" website, posted by Ruth Ellen Bartells giving credit: "From the file of Barbara Hunter-Parker, and used with her permission." "JOHN ANDERSON HARPER was born near Kilmarnock, Scotland, June 15, 1833, where he received a common school education. In 1855 he came to the United States and located in Amsterdam, N.Y., where he finished his trade, that of a carpenter or stair builder. In 1856 or 1857, he moved to Pontiac, Illinois, then a new town, where he worked at his trade until the spring of 1863, and being a true patriot and a lover of Old Glory he enlisted in Co. G., 129th Illinois, shouldered his gun and marched away to Dixie. His first stop was at Bowling Green, Kentucky; was in the Crab Orchard march; next at Buck's Lodge and Gallatin, Tennessee; from there to Atlanta, and from Atlanta to the sea with Gen. Sherman and "Pap" Thomas. He was captured while scouting near Ringgold Georgia, and placed in Libby prison, where he remained twenty-eight days---until Lee surrendered at Appomatox (Appamattox), when he was liberated and sent to Anappolis (Annapolis), Maryland. He participated in all those famous battles; was never sick or wounded, except once by the concussion of a cannon ball at the battle of Resacs. He did his duty like a true soldier, and was dubbed by the boys as "one of the best men in the regiment." Brother John was an honest and industrious man; kind, gentle and unassuming; one whose loyal heart always throbbed for others woes; politically a lover of his flag and government; an earnest Methodist and a good Odd Fellow and Mason. After returning home from fighting in the Civil War, John Anderson Harper settled in Pontiac, Illinois and it was there that he married Florence Madalena Wells (who is buried beside him although her grave is unmarked) on 2 Jan 1871 in Pontiac, Livingston county, Illinois. To this union were born 10 children; the first two died as infants. The third child, and only daughter, was Mary Catherine (who, in part, wrote the memoriam above). She married Harry Burge, had two daughters, and died when her second daughter was only three. She is buried in an unmarked grave straight south of her father, separated by perhaps 12-15 graves. The remaining children, sons, were: Frank Orin, John Jr, Herbert Albert, James Abner, Charles Joseph, Samuel Lacey, and Clinton Byron. Also surviving him were his sister Sarah (who purchased the lot where they were buried when her last name was Bradfield) and brother Thomas B who died in 1915 and is buried in the Mountain View Cemetery, Walla Walla, Washington."

About this Memorial Page

×