Summary

Private in Co. G, 129th IL INF

Birth:
22 Aug 1839 1
Licking County, Ohio 1
Death:
20 Jan 1921 1
Russell Point, Logan County, Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John T Handley 1
Also known as:
John T Hanley 1
Birth:
22 Aug 1839 1
Licking County, Ohio 1
Male 1
Death:
20 Jan 1921 1
Russell Point, Logan County, Ohio 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Richwood Cemetery 1
Burial Place: Union County, Ohio 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 7" 1
Eye Color: black 1
Hair Color: brown 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine Bugh 1
Father: George W Handley 1

Looking for more information about John T Handley?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

From the Illinois State Archives: Illinois Civil War Detail Report Name: HANLEY, JOHN T Rank: PVT; Company: G; Unit: 129 IL US INF Residence: EPPARDS POINT, LIVINGSTON CO, IL Age: 23; Height 5' 7"; Hair: BROWN; Eyes: BLACK Complexion: RUDDY; Marital Status: SINGLE Occupation: FARMER; Nativity: LICKING CO, OH Service Record Joined When: AUG 5, 1862 Joined Where: PONTIAC, IL; Joined By Whom: A J CROPSY Period: 3 YRS; Muster In: SEP 8, 1862; Muster In Where: PONTIAC, IL Muster Out: MAY 19, 1865; Muster Out Where:NEW YORK HARBOR Muster Out By Whom: MAJ THIEMAN Remarks: ABSENT SICK SINCE APR 26, 1865

I believe I have found John in 3 census records. He's back in Licking County Ohio in 1870. Then in 1900 he is married and living in Union County with Mary J, his wife and 4 children: Kitty, Minnie, Clarence, and Martin. Finally in 1920 he is listed living with his daughter Catherine (Kitty) who has married to Guy Rea.

About this Memorial Page

×