Summary

Private in Co. G, 129th IL INF

Birth:
20 May 1838 1
Montgomery County, Ohio 1
Death:
20 Jul 1864 1
Peach Tree Creek, Georgia 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Daniel Houder 1
Also known as:
Daniel Handor 1
Birth:
20 May 1838 1
Montgomery County, Ohio 1
Male 1
Death:
20 Jul 1864 1
Peach Tree Creek, Georgia 1
Cause: battle 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 31 Dec 1969 1
Burial Place: Marietta, Georgia 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 11 3/4" 1
Eye Color: brown 1
Hair Color: dark 1
Residence:
Place: Tazwell County, Illinois 1
From: 1851 1
To: 1858 1
Residence:
Place: Liviingston County, Illinois 1
From: 1858 1
To: 1864 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Barbara Kutz 1
Father: Jacob Houder 1

Looking for more information about Daniel Houder?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

Daniel was first buried "on A. J. Collins Farm in the field that lies west of the Peach Tree Road.....on the East side of Peach Tree Creek and 150 yards N of Collins Grist Mill." compiled from 2 pages of U.S. Burial Registers which can be found on Ancestry. Also the Houder family has biographies in the 1878 and 1900 Livingston County Illinois History books. Some of the information seems to differ with one another. This note found in the 1888 history was from a bio on Joseph S. Thomas, brother-in-law to Daniel Houder: "Mr. Thomas was married, on the 4th of July, 1 865, to Martha M. Houder, who was born Sept. ?, 1833, in Montgomery County, Ohio, and is the daughter of Jacob and Barbara (Kertz) Houder, who were the parents of ten children, four of whom are living: Ephraim, in Eppard's Point Township; David, in Pontiac; Nancy, in Ohio, and Mrs. Thomas. Mrs. Thomas had four brothers in the late war, two of whom were killed in battle and one died in prison; Ephraim alone returned."

About this Memorial Page

×