Summary

The only five-star general of both the U.S. Army and the Air Force, Arnold was the commanding general of the US Army Air Forces during WWII.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
General 1
Birth:
25 Jun 1886 1
Gladwyne, PA 1
Death:
15 Jan 1950 1
Sonoma, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (20)

Add
Henry "Hap" Arnold
Henry "Hap" Arnold
General_of_the_Air_Force_Hap_Arnold.png
General_of_the_Air_Force_Hap_Arnold.png
Page 206
Page 206
[None Entered]
Page 1
Page 1
General Henry H. Arnold, Commanding General of the Army Air forces and Capt. James A. Verinia and "Stuka", and Capt. Charles B. Leighton, members of the crew of the Memphis Belle, a Flying ofrtress which made twenty five bombing missions
Page 13
Page 13
[None Entered]
Page 1
Page 1
Gen. Henry H. Arnold, Commanding General Of The Aaf Gets A First Hand Report On The Superfortresses Maintenance From A Crew Chief At A Guam Base, S/Sgt. Leo F. Fliess, Sturtevant, Wisc., A Member Of The 314Th Bombardment Wing. Major General Curtis E. Lema
Page 1
Page 1
Gen. Henry H. Arnold, Chief Of The Air Force, Visits A Section Of The 324Th Fighter Wing During An Inspection Tour Of Airbases In The Eto. On His Right Is Colonel John R. Hawkins Of San Antonio, Texas, Wing Commander, And On His Left Lt. Gen. Carl Spaatz
Page 24
Page 24
[None Entered]
Page 1
Page 1
Members of the crew of the "Memphis Belle" pictured with Assistant Secretary of War, Robert Patterson and General Henry H. Arnold, L. to R., Back Row: S/Sgt. Cecil N. Scott, Capt. James A. Verinia, Assistant Secretary of War, Robert Patterson
Page 1
Page 1
During His Visit To China, Lt. General Henry H. Arnold Looks At A Curtiss P-40 With Brig. General Claire L. Chennault, Leader Of The Famed "Flying Tigers." February 1943.
Page 30
Page 30
Page 51
Page 51
Page 87
Page 87
Page 1
Page 1
Page 181
Page 181
Page 55
Page 55
[None Entered]
Page 1
Page 1
Lt. Bruce Arnold On Okinawa With The 834Th Aaa, Meets His Father, General Henry 'Hap' Arnold, Commanding General Of Aaf.
Page 1
Page 1
Sgt. W.C. Crick, A 12Th A.F. Crew Chief, Of Nortonville, Ky., Has Been Overseas 30 Months, But He Can Still Laugh At A Joke -- Especially When The Top Air Force General Tells It. When Five-Starred General Henry H. (Hap) Arnold Visited The Sergeant'S Unit
Page 451
Page 451
Gen “Hap” Arnold, Gen Dwight Eisenhower, MajGen “Cowboy Pete” Corlett (helmet), Gen George Marshall, LtGen Omar Bradley (pointing).jpg
Gen “Hap” Arnold, Gen Dwight Eisenhower, MajGen “Cowboy Pete” Corlett (helmet), Gen George Marshall, LtGen Omar Bradley (pointing).jpg

Add a photo or record for Henry Arnold

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Henry Harley Arnold 2
Also known as:
Hap Arnold 2
Birth:
25 Jun 1886 2
Gladwyne, PA 2
Death:
15 Jan 1950 2
Sonoma, CA 2
Cause: Heart Failure 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington VA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Louise Arnold 2
Father: Dr. Herbert Alonzo Arnold 2
Marriage:
Eleanor Alexander Pool 2
10 Sep 1913 2
Spouse Death Date: 26 Jun 1978 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
General 1
Commands:
Chief of Air Corps (1938-1941); Commanding General, US Army Air Forces (1941-1946) 3

Other Service 3

Branch:
Army 3
Branch:
Army Air Forces 3
Rank:
General of the Army (temp. 1944, perm. 1946) 3
Rank:
General of the Air Force (1949) 3
Service Start Date:
1907 3
Service End Date:
1946 3

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major 1
Edit
Occupation:
General of the Army & Air Force 2
Religion:
Baptist 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Education:
Institution: United States Military Academy 2
Place: West Point NY 2
From: 1903 2
To: 1907 2

Looking for more information about Henry Arnold?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

5-Star General

Arnold was the only person to hold the rank of 5-star general in both the US Army and the Air Force. He was also the only person to ever hold the rank of General of the Air Force. He was promoted to the temporary rank of General of the Army in 1944 and then permanently in 1946. He was designated as General of the Air Force in 1949, after the creation of an Air Force independent from the Army.  

Arnold's Nickname

Henry H. Arnold’s nickname “Hap” was short for “Happy,” reflecting his cheerful disposition. Similarly, his mother and eventually his wife called him "Sunny." At West Point (1903-1907), Arnold was known as a prankster. Much later, during WWII, one of his subordinates remarked after getting yelled at by Arnold, “How can you hate a guy who’s always smiling at you?”  

About this Memorial Page

×