Summary

Mary was the third cousin and wife of famous Civil War general Robert E. Lee.

Birth:
01 Oct 1808 1
Arlington County, VA 1
Death:
05 Nov 1873 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Mary Anna Randolph Custis Lee 1
Also known as:
Mrs Robert E Lee, Granddaughter of Martha Washington 1
Birth:
01 Oct 1808 1
Arlington County, VA 1
Female 1
Death:
05 Nov 1873 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Lee Fitzhugh Custis 1
Father: George Washington Parke Custis, 1
Edit
Occupation:
Wife 1
Religion:
Episcopal 1

Looking for more information about Mary Custis Lee?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Mary loved Mount Vernon and had spent a great deal of her childhood there. Before the Civil War began, Mary went to Fairfax County, Virginia, to save the Washington silver and paintings that were stored at Mount Vernon from being confiscated by the Union Army. The items were constantly moved during the war and even buried at one point. They were eventually divided among the Lee children and then donated to the collection held at Mount Vernon. 

The Atlanta Constitution, 9 Nov 1873, Sun, Page 1

About this Memorial Page

×