Summary

Birth:
11 Oct 1884 1
New York City, NY 1
Death:
07 Nov 1962 1
Manhattan Upper East Side NY 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (16)

Add
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt
Eleanor Roosevelt1952.jpg
Eleanor Roosevelt1952.jpg
Eleanor Roosevelt1963.gif
Eleanor Roosevelt1963.gif
1984Eleanor Roosevelt.gif
1984Eleanor Roosevelt.gif
Eleanor Roosevelt1933.jpg
Eleanor Roosevelt1933.jpg
Eleanor Roosevelt1939.jpg
Eleanor Roosevelt1939.jpg
1998Eleanor Roosevelt.gif
1998Eleanor Roosevelt.gif
Roosevelt family photo
Roosevelt family photo
Eleanor and Franklin with their two eldest children Anna and James
Eleanor, Anna, Baby
Eleanor, Anna, Baby
Anna Boettiger with her son John Boettiger Jr. and her mother (1939)
FDR, Anna, Eleanor
FDR, Anna, Eleanor
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt Dall Boettiger Halsted (1906-1975) was the oldest of the Roosevelt children and only daughter. She and her first husband, Curtis B. Dall, moved into the 65th Street house when they lost their home as a result of the market crash of 1929. When Franklin D. Roosevelt was elected president, Anna and her children, Sistie (Anna Eleanor) and Buzzie (Curtis) Dall, went to live in the White House before she remarried in 1935. She returned to live in the White House in 1944 to help her father.
bunche_4.jpg
bunche_4.jpg
Eleanor_Roosevelt_Frank_Sinatra.jpg
Eleanor_Roosevelt_Frank_Sinatra.jpg
FDR_Jr.gif
FDR_Jr.gif
Nelson Rockefeller and Eleanor Roosevelt.jpg
Nelson Rockefeller and Eleanor Roosevelt.jpg
cvEleanor Roosevelt.jpg
cvEleanor Roosevelt.jpg

Add a photo or record for Anna Eleanor Roosevelt

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt 1
Also known as:
Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady 1
Birth:
11 Oct 1884 1
New York City, NY 1
Female 1
Death:
07 Nov 1962 1
Manhattan Upper East Side NY 1
Cause: cardiac failure 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anna Rebecca Hall 1
Father: Elliott Bulloch Roosevelt 1
Marriage:
Franklin Delano Roosevelt 1
17 Mar 1905 1
Ney York NY 1
Spouse Death Date: 12 Apr 1945 1
Edit
Occupation:
First Lady of the United States, 1
Religion:
Episcopal 1

Looking for more information about Anna Eleanor Roosevelt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

Anna Eleanor Roosevelt

A shy, awkward child, starved for recognition and love, Eleanor Roosevelt grew into a woman with great sensitivity to the underprivileged of all creeds, races, and nations. Her constant work to improve their lot made her one of the most loved--and for some years one of the most revered--women of her generation.

She was born in New York City on October 11, 1884, daughter of lovely Anna Hall and Elliott Roosevelt, younger brother of Theodore. When her mother died in 1892, the children went to live with Grandmother Hall; her adored father died only two years later. Attending a distinguished school in England gave her, at 15, her first chance to develop self-confidence among other girls.

Tall, slender, graceful of figure but apprehensive at the thought of being a wallflower, she returned for a debut that she dreaded. In her circle of friends was a distant cousin, handsome young Franklin Delano Roosevelt. They became engaged in 1903 and were married in 1905, with her uncle the President giving the bride away. Within eleven years Eleanor bore six children; one son died in infancy. "I suppose I was fitting pretty well into the pattern of a fairly conventional, quiet, young society matron," she wrote later in her autobiography.

In Albany, where Franklin served in the state Senate from 1910 to 1913, Eleanor started her long career as political helpmate. She gained a knowledge of Washington and its ways while he served as Assistant Secretary of the Navy. When he was stricken with poliomyelitis in 1921, she tended him devotedly. She became active in the women's division of the State Democratic Committee to keep his interest in politics alive. From his successful campaign for governor in 1928 to the day of his death, she dedicated her life to his purposes. She became eyes and ears for him, a trusted and tireless reporter.

When Mrs. Roosevelt came to the White House in 1933, she understood social conditions better than any of her predecessors and she transformed the role of First Lady accordingly. She never shirked official entertaining; she greeted thousands with charming friendliness. She also broke precedent to hold press conferences, travel to all parts of the country, give lectures and radio broadcasts, and express her opinions candidly in a daily syndicated newspaper column, "My Day."

This made her a tempting target for political enemies but her integrity, her graciousness, and her sincerity of purpose endeared her personally to many--from heads of state to servicemen she visited abroad during World War II. As she had written wistfully at 14: "...no matter how plain a woman may be if truth & loyalty are stamped upon her face all will be attracted to her...."

After the President's death in 1945 she returned to a cottage at his Hyde Park estate; she told reporters: "the story is over." Within a year, however, she began her service as American spokesman in the United Nations. She continued a vigorous career until her strength began to wane in 1962. She died in New York City that November, and was buried at Hyde Park beside her husband.

About this Memorial Page

×