Summary

3478th Ordnance MAM Co.

Birth:
22 Dec 1916 1
Chicago, Illinois 1
Death:
05 Mar 2002 1
Indianapolis, Indiana 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Ted Olsen?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Theodore Ivan Olsen 1
Also known as:
Ted 1
Birth:
22 Dec 1916 1
Chicago, Illinois 1
Male 1
Death:
05 Mar 2002 1
Indianapolis, Indiana 1
Cause: Congestive heart failure 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Chrystal Corel 1
Father: George Theodore Olsen 1
Edit
Occupation:
Automobile/truck mechanic 1
Religion:
Methodist 1

Looking for more information about Ted Olsen?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by olsens20238
Add

Stories

This portrait shows Ted Olsen (right) and his younger brother, Denise E. Olsen, who joined the Army at the same time (Denny was drafted, so Ted enlisted).

Wartime romance

Taunton, Someset, England

Ted met his future wife, Dorothy Priddle, at a dance in her hometown--Taunton, Somerset. They married on 8 April 1944, just a few months before Ted crossed the Channel to Normandy in the wake of the D-Day invasion. Dot and Ted made their home in Clermont, Indiana, where they raised two daughters: Jennifer (b. 1947) and Susan (b. 1953).

About this Memorial Page

×